мотивировочная часть

English translation: the explanatory part /section

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: мотивировочная часть
В п.1.4. мотивировочной части Постановления Конституционный Суд РФ указал...
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:the explanatory part /section
Explanation:
in other words it explains what made / motivated the Court to take a certain decision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-11-30 09:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly 'premises - plural : matters previously stated; specifically : the preliminary and explanatory part of a deed or of a bill in equity'

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/505526
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Zamira. I believe Peter's version is also correct, but this option suits the style for the lay-person better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3ratio decidendi
Peter Shortall
3 +2the explanatory part /section
Zamira*****
3whereases clause
Roman Bouchev
3argumentation part
Roman Bardachev
3law and analysis
Tsogt Gombosuren
3prolegomenon
David Knowles


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prolegomenon


Explanation:
Multitran suggests "whereas clause" or "declaration of intent", but I'd be inclined to take refuge in Greek! Maybe "declarative part" would do, or "introductory section".

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the explanatory part /section


Explanation:
in other words it explains what made / motivated the Court to take a certain decision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-11-30 09:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly 'premises - plural : matters previously stated; specifically : the preliminary and explanatory part of a deed or of a bill in equity'

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/505526

Zamira*****
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you, Zamira. I believe Peter's version is also correct, but this option suits the style for the lay-person better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Bouchev: premises - это вводная часть документа, а также 'вышеизложенное'/'вышеуказанное' (e.g. in consideration of the premises)
5 hrs

agree  Clive Wilshin: Agree entirely with your first suggestion.
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i'd use "explanatory part" myself
19 hrs
  -> thank you

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
law and analysis


Explanation:
Судебное решение состоит из вводной, описательной, мотивировочной и резолютивной частей;

Мотивировочная часть решения суда

Мотивировочная часть решения суда - составляющая часть решения суда, в которой указываются обстоятельства дела, установленные судом, доказательства, на которых основаны выводы суда, и доводы, по которым суд отвергает те или иные доказательства, законы, которыми руководствовался суд.

http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RRzklht:l!wl@lto9

The rulings consist of Issue, Facts, Law and Analysis and Holding parts.
So, the Russian term can be an equivalent of "Law and Analysis".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-11-30 09:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вводная - issue
описательная - facts
мотивировочная - law and analysis
резолютивная - holding

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ratio decidendi


Explanation:
Per my UN glossary (I'd check it out first before considering it, though!):

"мотивировочный
~ая часть решения ratio decidendi"

There's also something about it here:

"Ratio decidendi is a Latin phrase meaning "the reason [or rationale] for the decision." The ratio decidendi is "[t]he point in a case which determines the judgment"[1] or "the principle which the case establishes."[2] It is a legal phrase which refers to the legal, moral, political, and social principles used by a court to compose the rationale of a particular judgment..."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ratio_decidendi


Peter Shortall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  Jack Slep: or simply, "opinion of the court"
1 day 13 hrs
  -> That is simpler, yes! Thanks Jack

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whereases clause


Explanation:
WHEREASES
вводная мотивировочная часть (юридического акта)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-30 15:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recital
The explanatory and/or declamatory clauses at the beginning of a piece of legislation. Also known as the 'Whereases' as most start with 'Whereas...'.

Recitals do not have legal effect.
http://www.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/regulation/europe/glossary/i...


    Reference: http://miripravo.ru/voc/voc_0.htm
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
argumentation part


Explanation:
argumentation part (as opposed to the descriptive part of the verdict)

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142