KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Сторона, проигравшая судебный процесс

English translation: losing party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сторона, проигравшая судебный процесс
English translation:losing party
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

13:02 Apr 1, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Сторона, проигравшая судебный процесс
Судебные расходы и издержки, включая расходы по ведению арбитражного разбирательства, понесенные Сторонами, подлежат возмещению Стороной, проигравшей судебный процесс

Можно ли сказать the losing Party? (в отличие от winning Party)? или это скорее относится к аукционам?
responder
Russian Federation
losing party
Explanation:
losing party is ok
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5losing partyArkadi Burkov
4 +1unsuccessful party
Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
4The party having lost the trial.Alexander Demyanov
3lost the caseNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The party having lost the trial.


Explanation:
The party which has lost the trial.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lost the case


Explanation:
party who lost the court case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-01 13:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

losing Party would do (i think)

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 45

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
losing party


Explanation:
losing party is ok


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Costs
    Reference: http://www.law.com/jsp/article.jsp?id=1151053528412
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: or unsuccessful party
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roman Bardachev
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yulia Shevchenko (Coe): goes with "prevailing party" http://library.findlaw.com/2000/Jan/1/132302.html
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: loosers :-)) yes: losing party vs winning party
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unsuccessful party


Explanation:
1.Англо-русский юридический словарь

While generally the successful party to litigation is entitled to seek an order that the unsuccessful party pay his or her costs it is by no means certain that this will be granted and the Judge hearing the case has a wide discretion as to which party (if any) costs will be awarded.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Costs



Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs