KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

ручаться за достоверность сведений

English translation: to vouch for the credibility of the information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ручаться за достоверность сведений
English translation:to vouch for the credibility of the information
Entered by: maxomel

18:06 Jun 26, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / phrase
Russian term or phrase: ручаться за достоверность сведений
from the witness statement
maxomel
to vouch for the credibility of the information
Explanation:
(or possibly of the testimony, or evidence)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, Jack,highly appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to vouch for the credibility of the information
Jack Doughty
4 +3to confirm that the information... is true
Intrada


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to vouch for the credibility of the information


Explanation:
(or possibly of the testimony, or evidence)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 835
Grading comment
thank you, Jack,highly appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
58 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  The Misha: Except I would say validity, not credibility
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I think either would do.

agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Intrada: Thought it was a Russian variation of the final phrase in the witness statement, but evidently was mistaken (I am speaking about my own answer).
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to confirm that the information... is true


Explanation:
"I confirm that the information contained in this statement is true to the best of my knowledge and belief."
www.ipo.gov.uk/.../p-challenge-hearing/p-challenge-hearing-... - 10k



Intrada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Elena!

agree  Sergey Levchin: more context is needed, but a witness statement is more likely to use this phrase than the one supplied by Mr. Doughty, though the latter is very common in legal texts and yields ample google hits
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergey! I am not sure about my answer though. I know it is good as the final phrase in the witness statement, but there is not enough context to decide.

agree  cheeter
12 days