KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

повышающий МРОТ

English translation: rising minimum wage


16:43 Jul 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Решение по иску
Russian term or phrase: повышающий МРОТ
В соответствии со ст. 3 ФЗ «О минимальном размере оплаты труда», ***повышающий МРОТ***, установленный ст.1 указанного Закона, применяется исключительно для регулирования оплаты труда, а также для определения размеров пособий по временной нетрудоспособности.

я не понимаю, кто кого повышает
julls
United States
English translation:rising minimum wage
Explanation:
The rising minimum wage....is applied exclusively for regulating wages...
(But it then goes on to say that it is used for something else as well, so I don't think it's very well worded).

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
after long discussions i think this is the most appropriate answer. thank you all for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rising minimum wage
Jack Doughty
4minimum monthly wages
Сергей Лузан
3increasble muiminum wage
Dmitry Golovin


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rising minimum wage


Explanation:
The rising minimum wage....is applied exclusively for regulating wages...
(But it then goes on to say that it is used for something else as well, so I don't think it's very well worded).



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 831
Grading comment
after long discussions i think this is the most appropriate answer. thank you all for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin: ... and not for administrative fines (that are specified in RF Administrative Code in MROT, ex. 5MROT, 10MROT and so on)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  cheeter
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increasble muiminum wage


Explanation:
в смсыле повывшающийся с каждым повыением МРОТ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-07 17:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

increaseable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-07-07 17:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

следует, что МРОТ повышался немколько раз в году: http://nalog.consultant.ru/online/?req=doc;base=NBU;n=49403

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum monthly wages


Explanation:
МРОТ сокр. | g-sort
общ. minimum monthly wage (см. тж. "минимальный размер оплаты труда" hipparion)
полит., сокр. минимальный размер оплаты труда
On Redistribution of Powers Among Levels of AuthoritiesDeputies Suggest Increasing Minimum Monthly Wages With No Additional Costs. In the course of discussions of the draft budget 2007 four deputies of the State ...
www.owl.ru/rights/discussion2004/73_05eng.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-07 18:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&HL=2&EXT=0&s=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-07-08 09:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...increasing (= r(a)ising - raising for UK, rising for US) minimum monthly wages ... the latter (increased MROT is meant) is applied (used) for purposes of ... exclusively.
Привожу исключительно для удобства ссылку на мой ответ в монолингвале.
*(он/ последний/ упомянутый послед= МРОТ)* применяется исключительно для регулирования оплаты труда

*(он/ последний/ упомянутый последним= МРОТ)*
вот что здесь подразумевалось и было опущено как понятный элемент (или по недосмотру потерявшегося в длиннотах предложения автора текста).
В соответствии со ст. 3 ФЗ «О минимальном размере оплаты труда», ***повышающЕй МРОТ***, установленный ст.1 указанного Закона, *(он/ последний/ упомянутый последним= МРОТ)* применяется исключительно для регулирования оплаты труда, а также для определения размеров пособий по временной нетрудоспособности.
Имеется в виду повышенный МРОТ.


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124