KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

применяемые при пролонгации договоров страхования, заключенных в соответствии с

English translation: applicable/effective at the time of extension of insurance contracts entered into under/in


09:14 Sep 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: применяемые при пролонгации договоров страхования, заключенных в соответствии с
Стороны договорились, что условия страхования ТС, гражданской ответственности и мест в средстве транспорта от несчастных случаев (страховых полисов), применяемые при пролонгации договоров страхования, заключенных в соответствии с упомянутым в пункте 4 Дополнительным соглашением, будут соответствовать условиям действующего на момент пролонгации Генерального полиса, заключенного между Страховщиком и Представительством компании
Pal'mira
English translation:applicable/effective at the time of extension of insurance contracts entered into under/in
Explanation:
in accordance with...
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3applicable when the insurance contracts concluded in accordance with... are renewed/extended
David Knowles
4 -1applicable/effective at the time of extension of insurance contracts entered into under/inClue


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
applicable/effective at the time of extension of insurance contracts entered into under/in


Explanation:
in accordance with...

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: смысл в том, что они "применяемые К пролонгации", а не "применяемые ВО ВРЕМЯ пролонгации" (как в вашем переводе).
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
applicable when the insurance contracts concluded in accordance with... are renewed/extended


Explanation:
Unless it's a short-term extension (for days/months) "renewed" is probably better.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: In Lloyd's, renewals refer to annual contracts and extensions, as you say, to shorter periods
10 mins

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
38 mins

agree  cheeter: applicable to renewals of insurance contracts
21 hrs