KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

заставляют нас быть предельно объективными в правовых оценках

English translation: force us to approach/treat our legal evaluations with utmost objectivity


04:30 Oct 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: заставляют нас быть предельно объективными в правовых оценках
Наша репутация, принципы работы и международная юридическая этика заставляют нас быть предельно объективными в правовых оценках
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:force us to approach/treat our legal evaluations with utmost objectivity
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-10-31 05:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also consider "compel us to..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-31 18:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't disagree that the use of 'заставляют нас' is unusual, but that is what the text says in the original as well, and it's not like the translation changes the meaning in any way. Personally, I'm usually rather wary of making such leaps.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark! Your variant is closest to the original. Perhaps "oblige" would do the trick, but I wrote "compel".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см. нижеClue
4 +1force us to approach/treat our legal evaluations with utmost objectivity
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
Being committed to our reputation, ... we endeavour to ensure absolute objectivity of our legal opinion

Как-то так.

force, имхо, не для данного случая - имеет оттенок принуждения, которого здесь не должно быть

evaluation тоже здесь не подходит

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Or "...that our legal opinion is absolutely objective". I also agree that words like "force" or "compel" suggest they are a lot of shysters who would stoop to any dirty trick if they had the chance.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
force us to approach/treat our legal evaluations with utmost objectivity


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-10-31 05:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also consider "compel us to..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-31 18:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't disagree that the use of 'заставляют нас' is unusual, but that is what the text says in the original as well, and it's not like the translation changes the meaning in any way. Personally, I'm usually rather wary of making such leaps.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark! Your variant is closest to the original. Perhaps "oblige" would do the trick, but I wrote "compel".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: utmost is excellent here.
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Dorene.