KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

документы, подтверждающие факт наступления Успешной Защиты

English translation: documents evidencing the occurrence of a successful defense


21:33 Nov 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: документы, подтверждающие факт наступления Успешной Защиты
Контекст (длинный):

«Успешная Защита» означает ситуацию, при которой возникает хотя бы одно из нижеуказанных условий:

а) отмена Постановления Апелляционного хозяйственного суда
б)решение суда о признании права собственности на Акции ___ за АБВ как за добросовестным приобретателем, оставленное в силе Верховным судом ... и пр.

Уведомление о наступлении Успешной Защиты означает должным образом оформленное и направленное Покупателям уведомление о факте наступления Успешной Защиты. В уведомлении должно быть указано о достижении конкретного из условий Успешной Защиты как это определено в Договоре. К уведомлению должны прилагаться документы, подтверждающие факт наступления Успешной Защиты.

Можно ли писать дословно - the notice shall be accompanied by the documents confirming the fact of occurence of Successful Defense


confirming that Successful Defense [has] occurred...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:documents evidencing the occurrence of a successful defense
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Roman!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3documents evidencing the occurrence of a successful defense
Roman Bardachev
5лучше completed
Michael Kislov
4 +1documentary evidence of the successful defenceClue
3by the documents confiming that the Defense had been Successful
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
documents evidencing the occurrence of a successful defense


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thank you, Roman!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz: I'd delete the words "the occurrence of"
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Amy

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: with Amy and use capitals: Suc. Def.
8 hrs

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
1 day16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by the documents confiming that the Defense had been Successful


Explanation:
In an attempt to make the English more... well... English, I'd suggest changing it around a bit.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
лучше completed


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-07 21:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

completion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-07 21:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Roman, how're you doing? :-)

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Bardachev: Hi Mike. I'm doing well. I had an amazing time in Moscow and didn't want to leave. Moscow rocks! ;)
8 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documentary evidence of the successful defence


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i_r_i_s
17 mins
  -> Спасибо!