KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

отдельный учет содеянного

English translation: considering each case individually


16:11 Jan 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / discrimination suit
Russian term or phrase: отдельный учет содеянного
From the same letter as my СОТЗ question.

выплату разумных компенсационных сумм каждому с отдельным учетом содеянного
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:considering each case individually
Explanation:
I think that's how it would be put in English. I know it misses out содеянное, but I think that's OK.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you. Yes, this sounds natural in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with separate calculation of [damage, harm] done
Alexander Onishko
3 +1considering each case individually
David Knowles
3based on severity and extent of damage
sarandor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with separate calculation of [damage, harm] done


Explanation:
to pay adequate compensations for each, considering the [damage, harm] done to each separately


Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considering each case individually


Explanation:
I think that's how it would be put in English. I know it misses out содеянное, but I think that's OK.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thank you. Yes, this sounds natural in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Smith: exactly, it hits the nail on the head
7 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
based on severity and extent of damage


Explanation:
...reasonable compensation to each person based on severity and extent of damage inflicted in each case

sarandor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12