KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Вызывает сомнения правомочность действий

English translation: Your 2nd option


04:25 Feb 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Вызывает сомнения правомочность действий
Вызывает сомнения правомочность действий ____ районного суда г. __________относительно вынесения дополнительного решения по данному делу.

1) The validity of actions of/by the ____ regional court of ________with respect to its additional judgment on this case raises doubts...?

2) One may question the validity of actions of/by the ____ regional court of ________in rendering the additional judgment on this case.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Your 2nd option
Explanation:
The source reads almost like a fragment, which causes some confusion. That said, I believe your 2nd option is a clear and simple rendition of the meaning:

One may question the validity of THE actions OF the ____ regional court of ________ in rendering the additional judgment on this case.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The legality of the actions... ...is open to question
Jack Doughty
4 +1Your 2nd option
Mark Berelekhis
3 +1leaves room for doubt (see below)Paul Merriam


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaves room for doubt (see below)


Explanation:
I'd say something like "the enforceability of the actions of [the relevant court] in regards to its additional judgement in the case leaves room for doubt".

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your 2nd option


Explanation:
The source reads almost like a fragment, which causes some confusion. That said, I believe your 2nd option is a clear and simple rendition of the meaning:

One may question the validity of THE actions OF the ____ regional court of ________ in rendering the additional judgment on this case.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.: The validity of actions of the regional court IN THIS MATTER are questionable. Not THE actions, simply "in this case".
34 mins
  -> Thank you, zyz. You're right, that's better, though it's 'is' over 'are.'

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The legality of the actions... ...is open to question


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.