KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

судом были введены меры по обеспечению иска

English translation: the court took additional measures to enforce its decision/ruling


04:37 Feb 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: судом были введены меры по обеспечению иска
Более того, после завершения рассмотрения дела, когда по делу уже было вынесено вступившее в силу решение суда, судом были введены меры по обеспечению иска.

the court [imposed, granted?] interim measures [to secure the claim]?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:the court took additional measures to enforce its decision/ruling
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

sarandor
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the court took additional measures to enforce its decision/ruling
sarandor
4the court initiated measures to secure the claim
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the court took additional measures to enforce its decision/ruling


Explanation:
***

sarandor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans
8 hrs

agree  Kate Pisman
16 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 days17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the court initiated measures to secure the claim


Explanation:
A slight variation.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?