International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

полномочия

English translation: powers and duties


16:55 Apr 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: полномочия
понимать внутреннюю структуру компании и полномочия

Одна из обязанностей сотрудника отдела Audit.
klp
English translation:powers and duties
Explanation:
можно и просто powers, но обычно говорят именно "powers and duties"

===
Lawriter - ORC - 1521.03 Chief of division - powers and duties.
1521.03 Chief of division - powers and duties. The chief of the division of water shall do all of the following:. (A) Assist in an advisory capacity any ...

http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/1521.03
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2authority
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2functions, tasks, duties
erika rubinstein
4 +1powers and duties
Alexander Onishko
4one's authorities (or powers)
Serhiy Tkachuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authority


Explanation:
Just that

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky
11 mins

agree  R. E. M
55 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
functions, tasks, duties


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: I think functions and duties is what they meant. You are right.
50 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Roman Bardachev: functions would make more sense in the context
1 hr
  -> thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powers and duties


Explanation:
можно и просто powers, но обычно говорят именно "powers and duties"

===
Lawriter - ORC - 1521.03 Chief of division - powers and duties.
1521.03 Chief of division - powers and duties. The chief of the division of water shall do all of the following:. (A) Assist in an advisory capacity any ...

http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/1521.03

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: если это "права и обязанности" (полномочия) какого-то должностного лица
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one's authorities (or powers)


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-09 17:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one's authority (or powers) - to be exact


Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175