KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

В случае если представленные документы недостаточно ясно подтверждают вину

English translation: Should the submitted document don't clearly prove .... responsibility (for...)


12:16 Apr 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: В случае если представленные документы недостаточно ясно подтверждают вину
К претензии Покупателя должны быть приложены документы, заключения, отчеты независимых экспертиз, служб аэропорта, в котором произошло спорное событие и т.п., совокупно подтверждающие вину Поставщика.
В случае если, по мнению Поставщика, представленные документы недостаточно ясно подтверждают его вину, он вправе потребовать от Покупателя предоставление дополнительных документов, включая, но не ограничиваясь, следующими:
Pal'mira
English translation:Should the submitted document don't clearly prove .... responsibility (for...)
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-23 12:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

documentS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-23 12:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скорее, тут об ответственности за .... (IMHO)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-23 12:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should the submitted document NOT clearly prove... - Thanks Jack Doughty.
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Should the submitted document don't clearly prove .... responsibility (for...)Andrey Belousov
3 +2If the documents submitted do not sufficiently prove [the supplier's] faulttatyana000
4in case the submitted documents insufficiently prove his guiltEllen Kraus
4 -1In case if the presented documents don't confirm the guilt clearly enough
Dmitry Goykhman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In case if the presented documents don't confirm the guilt clearly enough


Explanation:
-

Dmitry Goykhman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrey Belousov: guilt - is a totally wrong word here.
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If the documents submitted do not sufficiently prove [the supplier's] fault


Explanation:
a suggestion

tatyana000
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: In the event that ... not sufficiently demonstrate that he was at fault...
16 mins

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: Yes, fault !
22 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Should the submitted document don't clearly prove .... responsibility (for...)


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-23 12:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

documentS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-23 12:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скорее, тут об ответственности за .... (IMHO)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-23 12:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should the submitted document NOT clearly prove... - Thanks Jack Doughty.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Should the submitted document NOT clearly prove...
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack! I'll never stop learning from you.

agree  Nurzhan KZ
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in case the submitted documents insufficiently prove his guilt


Explanation:
suppose this is meant here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 212