KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Отлагательным условием договора подписки на акции является

English translation: your version - condition precedent - is correct


06:01 Jul 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Отлагательным условием договора подписки на акции является
Отлагательным условием договора подписки на акции является, в том числе, получение согласия на данное приобретение в соответствии с Федеральным законом № 57-ФЗ.

Как лучше построить фразу? A condition precedent to execution of the [share] subscription agreement is, without limitation, obtaining an approval for such acquisition in accordance with...

Obtaining an approval for such acquisition in accordance with...is a condition precedent to execution of the [share] subscription agreement...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:your version - condition precedent - is correct
Explanation:
What you're talking about here is the so-called contingencies, or conditions precedent to performance of a validly entered agreement.

Only the condition precedent is not to the EXECUTION, but to PERFORMANCE only, the agreement has already been executed, but with a condition precedent.
Selected response from:

xxxTatiana N.
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4suspension condition of the share subscription agreement
Natalya Zelikova
4 +2your version - condition precedent - is correctxxxTatiana N.
4time delay effects on the conclusion of the contract ... will haveEllen Kraus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suspension condition of the share subscription agreement


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-05 06:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suspension condition of the share subscription agreement includes, without limitation,...

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Igor Blinov
4 hrs

agree  Clue: condition suspensive
6 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Suspensive condition - Cf http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:EC1l9deYKDEJ:www.proz.c...
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time delay effects on the conclusion of the contract ... will have


Explanation:
I think this might be understandable as well

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 212

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your version - condition precedent - is correct


Explanation:
What you're talking about here is the so-called contingencies, or conditions precedent to performance of a validly entered agreement.

Only the condition precedent is not to the EXECUTION, but to PERFORMANCE only, the agreement has already been executed, but with a condition precedent.

xxxTatiana N.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: condition precedent is also fine.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
4 days
  -> Спасибо!