KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

заявление о невозбуждении уголовного дела

English translation: Announcement of Non-Initiation of a Criminal Case


16:16 Aug 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: заявление о невозбуждении уголовного дела
Здравствуйте, пожалуйста, помогите выразить красиво, никак не могу подобрать верное сочетание, а точного термина не знаю.
Контекст простой - сотрудники милиции попросили написать это заявление, т.к. мужчине не причинили телесных травм в результате нападения.
statement on /forbearing from initiation of/refusal to intitiate/ the criminal case?
Alveana
English translation:Announcement of Non-Initiation of a Criminal Case
Explanation:
I don't know if there's a specific legal term for this, but that's my layman's translation.
Selected response from:

N Watterson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2written waiver of the right to file a criminal charge
Angela Greenfield
4application of nonindictmentxxxVlad Shamail
3 +1Announcement of Non-Initiation of a Criminal CaseN Watterson
4written statement by which they declare that they refrain /see belowEllen Kraus
3agreement not to initiate criminal proceedings
Paul Kachur


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
written waiver of the right to file a criminal charge


Explanation:
Я бы так сказала.
У нас это обычно пишется просто как "waiver of the right to file a charge", т.к. to file a charge обычно означает "заявление об открытии уголовного дела".

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
0 min
  -> Thank you, Oleg.

agree  Tevah_Trans
52 mins
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Announcement of Non-Initiation of a Criminal Case


Explanation:
I don't know if there's a specific legal term for this, but that's my layman's translation.

N Watterson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agreement not to initiate criminal proceedings


Explanation:
"proceedings" sounds better than "case" in this case

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application of nonindictment


Explanation:
-

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written statement by which they declare that they refrain /see below


Explanation:
from initiating criminal proceedings

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 212