KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Легитимационная книжка

English translation: papers of legitimation


20:16 Aug 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / similar to passport
Russian term or phrase: Легитимационная книжка
Легитимационная книжка - issued in 1881 году. Подобными книжками снабжались жители западных губерний Российской Империи при перемене места жительства
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
English translation:papers of legitimation
Explanation:
Never heard of a "book of legitimation" though. Pretty sure that the answer is a close equivalent.
Selected response from:

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3papers of legitimationxxxVlad Shamail
4Residential ID-BookletKARIN ISBELL
Summary of reference entries provided
Angela Greenfield

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
papers of legitimation


Explanation:
Never heard of a "book of legitimation" though. Pretty sure that the answer is a close equivalent.

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: legitimation papers. Я убрала свой ответ, т.к. когда его писала, вашего еще не было.
6 mins
  -> thank you, Angela.

agree  David Knowles: with Angela. Definitely "papers" and it's got to be preceded by an adjective or noun used as an adjective, so "legitimation papers". (e.g. naturalization papers)
35 mins
  -> Disagree -- see http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=892600_1_2 No search engine returns "legitimation papers" as a string

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: with Angela and David. Multitran isn't a "court of last resourt" :)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Residential ID-Booklet


Explanation:
Somewhat similar to Germany, where you have or used to have to officially sign out as a resident before to movin to a different location, then officially signed in at the new location and were given an official certification to this effect.


KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Legitimation Papers (?)

Explanation:
Похоже о них речь.

Decree from The Police Ministry
Stamping of Jewish legitimation papers a. o. Legitimation papers, border dweller certificate, pass certificates and military service certificates belonging to Jews must be stamped with a "J" to be valid. The following are to be considered Jews according to
this decree:
1. Whoever is descended from at least 3 full-race grandparents, regardless of which citizenship he might have. As a full Jew is defined any of the grandparents who has been a member of the Jewish congregation.
2. As Jewish is also defined Jewish bastard that descends from 2
full Jewish grandparents:
a) When he belongs to the Jewish congregation when this decree is
issued, or if he becomes a member of the same at a later date.
b) When he upon the issuing of this decree is married to a Jew or
marries a Jew at a later date.
3. All members of the Mosaic Congregation are to be considered Jews.
Persons who are obliged to be in possession of a J-stamped legitimation
paper according to this decree must report to the Chief Constable or
constable who issued his legitimation papers to have them stamped.
Failure to do so will result in a fine or up to 3 months in jail.
Oslo, January 20, 1942
http://74.125.95.104/search?q=cache:-EmEpCiYimEJ:www.dmt.tro...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  David Knowles: Your answer has disappeared from the summary list, but not below - looks like a coding bug!
31 mins
  -> Yes, I deleted it, but decided to keep the reference in the reference section. Thank you, David.