KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

новация

English translation: new development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:новация
English translation:new development
Entered by: Fred Grasso

16:43 Aug 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legislation
Russian term or phrase: новация
As in "новации в законодательстве"
The phrase is only used once, as is, in the heading of a memo detailing the latest legislative changes.
The literal translation – “novations” – is inappropriate because both Webster’s and Black’s define “novation” as the replace of one obligation (usually an agreement/contract) with another.
My feeling is that the word is more closely related to "новатор" or "новинка", than the more specific, legal meaning of "новация".
The most plausible translation might be “changes”, with “updates” or “developments” as possibilities. Any ideas?
Fred Grasso
new development
Explanation:
I would stick with Vladimir's 'new development(s)'.
Of course, he, not I should receive the Kudo
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
Again, a very enlightening discussion on a deceptively simple word. I very much appreciate all the comments and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1novation (of agreements)
Adam Lankamer
4the asker has already answered his own questionxxxTatiana N.
4noveltiesKameliya
4recent legislative modifications or amendmentsEllen Kraus
3 +1innovation
koundelev
4new developmentKARIN ISBELL


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innovation


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: if we mean "новелла" (innovative legislation)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
novation (of agreements)


Explanation:
how that issue is regulated in the latest legislative changes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-08-29 17:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps, "novelties/new legislative solutions", if you're sure that novation is not a good answer

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: The document has no relation to "novation" at all; it is merely a digest of the latest legislative changes.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: with "legislative novelties", not "novation"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recent legislative modifications or amendments


Explanation:

provided the text hinges upon law or legislative issues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-08-29 18:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if legislative changes are involved, e.g. the amendment of a law (

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-08-29 18:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or новелла закона, the outcome is a reform, novelty or innovation.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 212

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new development


Explanation:
I would stick with Vladimir's 'new development(s)'.
Of course, he, not I should receive the Kudo

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Again, a very enlightening discussion on a deceptively simple word. I very much appreciate all the comments and suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would award the 'kudo' to Vladimir for his suggestion, but he never really posted an answer, just a comment/clarification. The system will only let me award a kudo for an actual answer -- yours in this case. TKS!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
novelties


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2008-08-29 19:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or new trends in legislations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2008-08-29 19:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: legislation

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the asker has already answered his own question


Explanation:
здесь -

new (latest) legislative changes

new (latest) enactments

Legislative novelties sounds weird, like "legislative curiosities". What is meant here is definitely not curiosities, but mainstream new laws/enactments.

===
Since the new enactments are what they are, new, and most often those laws have broad or ambivalent or ill-defined terms, they will be later interpreted by the courts and will be applied according both to their plain text and to the interpretation.

Since the enactments are new and, thus, interpretations of those laws by courts are yet unavailable, implications for the client for whom the memo is written are unknown.

==
I would stick with "legislative changes" or, if it is not a change, but a new, "from-scratch" law, then it would be "new enactments".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-30 02:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OJC: New Enactments126th GA Enactments · Back to Home. New Enactments .... 2009, the act governs new partnerships and partnerships that elect to be governed by the act, ...

www.ohiojudges.org/index.cfm?pageId=0505B9B3-C09F-2715-73E8...

Federal Enactments Impact Privacy and Customer Identification ...Title: Federal Enactments Impact Privacy and Customer Identification Requirements for New Jersey Banks. Date: Summer 2003. Publication: New Jersey Banker ...

www.riker.com/articles/index.php?id=3498

New Enactments of Self-Audit Privilege Provide Encouragement for ...New Enactments of Self-Audit Privilege Provide Encouragement for Other States; NAMIC Says. INDIANAPOLIS (Aug. 22, 2005)-An analysis by the National ...

www.namic.org/newsreleases05/050822nr1.asp

Cases Argued and Decided in the Supreme Court of the United States - Google Books Resultby United States Supreme Court, Stephen Keyes ... - 1918 - Law
To illustrate this argument, let us take four laws, which, either by new enactments, or by the repeal of former laws, may affect con- tracts as to their ...

http://books.google.com/books?id=dPUGAAAAYAAJ&pg=RA5-PA622&l...



xxxTatiana N.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 26