KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Уголовные преследования по обвинению в оскорблении Президента

English translation: Criminal prosecution for insulting/slandering/libelling the President


15:26 Nov 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Уголовные преследования по обвинению в оскорблении Президента
Доброго времени суток.

Уголовные преследования по обвинению в оскорблении Президента и, тем более, обвинительные приговоры по этим делам фиксируются из года в год и, несмотря на их количественную незначительность, привели к тому, что публичная критика деятельности высших лиц государства де-факто отнесена к числу «запретных тем».

Спасибо.
klp
English translation:Criminal prosecution for insulting/slandering/libelling the President
Explanation:
I agree with The Misha that it's difficult to find an equivalent for an offence that does not exist under Western law. The nearest would be lèse majesté, but that only applied to a monarch. If Putin took the title of Tsar, it would do quite well!
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Criminal prosecution for insulting/slandering/libelling the President
Jack Doughty
4 +2Criminal prosecution for insulting the President
Serhiy Tkachuk
3 +1prosecution for defamation of the President
a05
3criminal prosecution for affronting/besmirching/defiling the PresidentThe Misha
3the institution of legal proceedings against offenders charged with having insulted the PresidentEllen Kraus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criminal prosecution for affronting/besmirching/defiling the President


Explanation:
Take your pick of words, it still doesn't sound authentic enough to my ears - for the simple reason that there is no such prosecution in Western legal systems.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 126

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the institution of legal proceedings against offenders charged with having insulted the President


Explanation:
i would suggest

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 212

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Criminal prosecution for insulting/slandering/libelling the President


Explanation:
I agree with The Misha that it's difficult to find an equivalent for an offence that does not exist under Western law. The nearest would be lèse majesté, but that only applied to a monarch. If Putin took the title of Tsar, it would do quite well!

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 831
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: great
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: but I might restyle ...insults/slander/libel *against* the President.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. But youinsult/slander/libel someone, not against someone.

agree  Angela Greenfield: no "insult" - "libel and slander" ("insult" in criminal law presupposes a face-to-face encounter).
1 hr
  -> Thank you. OK, I didn't know that.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tevah_Trans: with Angela
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  a05: Jack, do you mean including all three terms in the translation or any of them is good and the asker still has to make a choice? Thanks, they are worth including in the glossary (together with defamation, of course)
14 hrs
  -> I thought at first any of them would be good but insult appears not to be. Libel is written, slander is spoken, but either can be used more generally.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prosecution for defamation of the President


Explanation:
slander and libel are specific kinds of defamation

"'Defamation' is the general term used internationally" (see link).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-15 18:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Angela that insulting and similar terms have another meaning


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defamation
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: yep
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Criminal prosecution for insulting the President


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-15 16:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Criminal prosecution for alleged insults to the President



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-15 21:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тут написано четко "оскорбление", не "клевета", не "диффамация", не "пасквиль",
так что термины:
"slander" , "libel" , "defamation" не подходят
больше нет времени объяснять почему...

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  tatyana000
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Tania