KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

совместный осмотр квартиры

English translation: joint walk-through (or walk-through inspection) of the apartment


13:17 Nov 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: совместный осмотр квартиры
совместный осмотр квартиры
Miklecher
English translation:joint walk-through (or walk-through inspection) of the apartment
Explanation:
Buyers (often with a real estate agent) will do a "walk-through" of a property before finally committing to buying it. Renters and landlords can also do a walk-through inspection to make sure everything is intact at the end of the lease.
Selected response from:

Graham Poole
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7joint examination/inspection of the apartment
Marina Aidova
4 +4joint walk-through (or walk-through inspection) of the apartmentGraham Poole
4 +1joint examination of the apartment
Serhiy Tkachuk
4a joint viewing of the flat
Galina Zhigar
4joint inspection of (examinaton) of the accommodation (appartment, flat)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint inspection of (examinaton) of the accommodation (appartment, flat)


Explanation:
I would say here in view of a lack of details

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: accommodations in this sense is normally used in the plural
37 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint examination of the apartment


Explanation:
s

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
joint examination/inspection of the apartment


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: probably inspection
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: inspection
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
34 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  The Misha: inspection
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  danya: property inspection
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
joint walk-through (or walk-through inspection) of the apartment


Explanation:
Buyers (often with a real estate agent) will do a "walk-through" of a property before finally committing to buying it. Renters and landlords can also do a walk-through inspection to make sure everything is intact at the end of the lease.

Graham Poole
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kameliya
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Kseniya!

agree  Igor Blinov
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Igor!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: joint walk-through inspection
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vladimir!

agree  protolmach
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, protolmach!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a joint viewing of the flat


Explanation:
joint viewing of the flat (an initial, cursory examination with a possible purchase in mind).
A second visit would entail a more detailed examination of the property and would be an inspection to confirm or cancel a decision to purchase.

Galina Zhigar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian