KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

предъявлять требования, относящиеся к существу, а не к форме

English translation: ... requirements, material rather than technica/formal/procedural in naturel


17:23 Nov 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: предъявлять требования, относящиеся к существу, а не к форме
Доброго времени суток.

В соответствии с международным правом технические требования, предъявляемые при регистрации печатных средств массовой информации, сами по себе не являются нарушением свободы слова, если только отвечают следующим условиям:

1) отсутствие умышленного отказа в регистрации после того, как необходимая для нее информация была предоставлена;

2) система не предъявляет к средству массовой информации требований, относящихся к существу, а не к форме;

3) система не является излишне обременительной;

4) система управляется независимым от правительства органом

Спасибо.
klp
English translation:... requirements, material rather than technica/formal/procedural in naturel
Explanation:
You can play with the formulation any way you see fit, but I would strongly suggest using the word "material" which is the standard legal adjective used to differentiate between substantive and non-substantive matters.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Thank you very much, The Misha.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1does not impose requirements related to substance, but only to form
Mark Berelekhis
4... requirements, material rather than technica/formal/procedural in naturelThe Misha
4impose requirements related to essence and not to the form
Сергей Лузан
3 +1to demand requirements of the media relating to the subject matter, not the form
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to demand requirements of the media relating to the subject matter, not the form


Explanation:
*



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not impose requirements related to substance, but only to form


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Angela.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impose requirements related to essence and not to the form


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... requirements, material rather than technica/formal/procedural in naturel


Explanation:
You can play with the formulation any way you see fit, but I would strongly suggest using the word "material" which is the standard legal adjective used to differentiate between substantive and non-substantive matters.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you very much, The Misha.