KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

суд оставляет дело без рассмотрения

English translation: the court declined to hear/review the matter; court did not grant a hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:суд оставляет дело без рассмотрения
English translation:the court declined to hear/review the matter; court did not grant a hearing
Entered by: Ia Dzamashvili

18:17 Nov 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court ruling
Russian term or phrase: суд оставляет дело без рассмотрения
This is a court ruling, that plaintiff's motion will be left без рассмотрения
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
the court declined to hear/review the matter
Explanation:
At least in the US, courts decline to hear matters for a number of reasons - apparently unfounded, lack of jurisdiction, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-21 13:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the two instances that Angela raises, the article below from Kommersant suggests that, in fact, these two expressions refer to the same action on the part of the court.

"Вчера Ленинский райсуд должен был повторно рассмотреть иск Виктора Стоякина. Однако ни представители истца, ни представители прокуратуры на заседание не явились. Судья Станислав Буренко решил **оставить дело без рассмотрения.** "Виктор Стоякин и его представитель неоднократно извещались телефонограммами о времени слушаний. Согласно ст. 222 Гражданско-процессуального кодекса РФ, при неявке одной из сторон суд имеет право **отказать в рассмотрении дела,** если стороны не заявили о том, что дело может рассматриваться в их отсутствие. Но истец несколько раз не являлся на заседания, не известив суд о причинах отсутствия",— пояснил он "Ъ"."

http://www.kommersant.ru/doc-rss.aspx?DocsID=901828

So, you have something like, "x court took no action on the matter... exercising its rigt to decline to hear..."
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the court declined to hear/review the matterxxxJoeYeckley
4the court keeps aside the matter without looking in to it
Ravindra Godbole
4The court leaves the motion(application) unexamined
Serhiy Tkachuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The court leaves the motion(application) unexamined


Explanation:

declines to entertain the motion(application) [to decide/rule on the case, etc.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-20 19:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accordingly,
the motion will be left unexamined (undecided);
or
the court decision to leave the motion(application) unexamined [undecided…]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-20 19:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to review - "пересматривать" (решение) - в основном, в порядке судебного надзора - для определения законности принятого (как правило адм.органом) решения

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the court keeps aside the matter without looking in to it


Explanation:
--------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the court declined to hear/review the matter


Explanation:
At least in the US, courts decline to hear matters for a number of reasons - apparently unfounded, lack of jurisdiction, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-21 13:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the two instances that Angela raises, the article below from Kommersant suggests that, in fact, these two expressions refer to the same action on the part of the court.

"Вчера Ленинский райсуд должен был повторно рассмотреть иск Виктора Стоякина. Однако ни представители истца, ни представители прокуратуры на заседание не явились. Судья Станислав Буренко решил **оставить дело без рассмотрения.** "Виктор Стоякин и его представитель неоднократно извещались телефонограммами о времени слушаний. Согласно ст. 222 Гражданско-процессуального кодекса РФ, при неявке одной из сторон суд имеет право **отказать в рассмотрении дела,** если стороны не заявили о том, что дело может рассматриваться в их отсутствие. Но истец несколько раз не являлся на заседания, не известив суд о причинах отсутствия",— пояснил он "Ъ"."

http://www.kommersant.ru/doc-rss.aspx?DocsID=901828

So, you have something like, "x court took no action on the matter... exercising its rigt to decline to hear..."

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Serhiy.

agree  Jack Doughty
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Alexandra Goldburt
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra.

agree  Angela Greenfield: Joseph, it's usually Supreme Court that "declines to hear matters", not any other. The decision to decline/not to decline is based solely on the consideration whether the particular case is "Supreme Court stuff". //Убедил! :-))
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment, Angela, but this is a Russian court, so we can't draw too many analogies. You can google "district court declined to hear the matter" to get many accounts of lower courts declining to hear.