KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

специалист судьи

English translation: a specialist on the Judge's staff


05:37 Nov 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: специалист судьи
"Специалист судьи... выдал копию Постановления арбитражного апелляционного суда".

Из ходатайства о востановлении срока для кассационной жалобы. В сети появляется как рядовая должность, а перевода на английсий не могу найти. Заранее спасибо!
Nathan Williams
English translation:a specialist on the Judge's staff
Explanation:
например так, или

a specialist at the Judge's office
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Court SpecialistNatalie Koshman
3 +2a specialist on the Judge's staff
a05
4сandidate for the judicial officeEllen Kraus
4court clerk, court administratorAlex Chernyaev
3 +1judicial assistant
Oleg Osipov
3Aide to the Judge
axpamen


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a specialist on the Judge's staff


Explanation:
например так, или

a specialist at the Judge's office

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axpamen
22 mins

agree  Tatiana Durimanova: I fully agree as I came across such a thing in legal material translation.
5 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial assistant


Explanation:
A Judicial Assistant, under general supervision, provides clerical and technical work through the acceptance, examination, and processing of legal documents; prepares and distributes court calendars; files and retrieves documents and case files; and performs related duties as required.

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Pavlov: may be also legal assistant
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aide to the Judge


Explanation:
специалист судьи: Подготовка судебных дел к процессу‚ назначение дел к производству‚ ведение корреспонденции‚ участие в судебных процессах‚ проработка решений и других судебных актов‚ выдача исполнительных листов.

это не помощник судьи в строгом смысле этого термина.
если помощник судьи - deputy jugde, с соответствующими функциями, то этот термин использовать нельзя. В процессуальных кодексах "специалист судьи" не встречается, судя по всему - это какая-то новелла, связанная, скорее с штатным расписанием суда как организации, а не с выполняемыми функциями. Думаю, можно передать смысл фразой aide to the Judge или же вообще термином clerk.


axpamen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court clerk, court administrator


Explanation:
Обычно они выдают (или рассылают) разные копии и др. документы.

Alex Chernyaev
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сandidate for the judicial office


Explanation:
law students who have taken their degree and want to become judges, have to fulfill several duties at court over a period, so to speak, of apprenticeship the duration of which varies, but mostly it´s 3 years or so. Being well conversant with law, they are experts but no judges yet. They alleviate the burden of the latter, thus are more or less their aides or assistants.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 212

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court Specialist


Explanation:
(Job description excerpt)
Position Title: Court Specialist II
Grade: 120
Status: Regular Full-Time / Nonexempt
Reports to: Supervisor and / or Manager
Nature of the Work:
This is intermediate level, office and clerical work, which follows Florida statute, rules of
procedure, and well-established office practices. These tasks are specifically designed to support
the judiciary, members of the bar, federal, state, and county agencies, the general public and
interacting divisions. Employees in this class must be able to communicate effectively with
members of the legal community, judiciary, general public, and other work related agencies.
Work is subject to close supervision and reviews by a superior for productivity, accuracy, and
completion of assignments will be conducted periodically. Detailed instructions are received for
new assignments, with regular routine assignments performed more independently as experience
is gained.
Illustrative Tasks:
May be responsible for the timely and efficient gathering, reviewing, sorting, validating,
certifying, completing and distributing of various reports, legal documents received for filing,
scheduling hearings, recording, collection of fees, auditing, and/or further processing which may
include forwarding documents to interacting departments or agencies utilizing automated and if
applicable manual procedures..........

Natalie Koshman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!