International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

средства рассчета

English translation: means of settlement


07:33 Nov 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: средства рассчета
средства рассчета
Miklecher
English translation:means of settlement
Explanation:
в некот.контексте

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-27 07:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
means of payment (даже лучше, возможно)
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1methods of paymentR. E. M
4 +1means of settlement
Serhiy Tkachuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
methods of payment


Explanation:
or, "payment methods"

R. E. M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: or "computation techniques"? context required
1 min

agree  KARIN ISBELL
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
means of settlement


Explanation:
в некот.контексте

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-27 07:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
means of payment (даже лучше, возможно)

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Durimanova: Fully agree that 'means of payment' is better
47 mins