KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

все равно, что «разумно подозревать» противную сторону в слабоумии

English translation: is the same as "reasonably suspecting" the other side of feeble-mindedness


15:54 Nov 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: все равно, что «разумно подозревать» противную сторону в слабоумии
Говорить о том, что выбор был сделан сознательно в пользу ________ (именно того арбитра, чья дочь работает в ___), - это все равно, что «разумно подозревать» противную сторону в слабоумии
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:is the same as "reasonably suspecting" the other side of feeble-mindedness
Explanation:
or "dementia", if a medical term is desired.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6is the same as "reasonably suspecting" the other side of feeble-mindedness
GaryG
5it is almost as if to presuppose "using logic" an opposing quality in a mental retardedness
Alexandra Taggart
3 +1"reasonably surmise" the other side's dementia
a05
4it is as much as to suspecting the other side of imbecility (or amentia)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is the same as "reasonably suspecting" the other side of feeble-mindedness


Explanation:
or "dementia", if a medical term is desired.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
6 mins

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I agree with "dementia", as it fits much better in this context.
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Durimanova: 'dimentia', I think, is more appropiate to the legalese
2 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
5 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield: "mentally incompetent" is the legal term for the same: is the same as "reasonably suspecting" the other side to be mentally incompetent.//Who said it's free?? Invoice is in the mail, Gary. :-))
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the clarification, Angela; good to have a lawyer's opinion and, what is more, it's free! :-)

agree  Vanda Nissen
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"reasonably surmise" the other side's dementia


Explanation:
...

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Я думаю, что в юридическом контексте скорее скажут dementia. Feeble-mindedness или imbecility - это, скорее, разговорные термины.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is as much as to suspecting the other side of imbecility (or amentia)


Explanation:
would be my preference

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 212

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is almost as if to presuppose "using logic" an opposing quality in a mental retardedness


Explanation:
"retarded mentality" -умственная отсталость

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8