KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

что обвиняемые в составе организованной группы

English translation: that in (year xyz), the suspects, acting in an organized manner,


20:43 Feb 17, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: что обвиняемые в составе организованной группы
Следствием установлено, что обвиняемые в составе организованной группы в _______ гг. совершили хищение путем присвоения крупных объемов нефти дочерних нефтедобывающих акционерных обществ
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:that in (year xyz), the suspects, acting in an organized manner,
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-17 21:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it's 'defendants,' not 'suspects.' I was focusing on the structure.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3that in (year xyz), the suspects, acting in an organized manner,
Mark Berelekhis
5 -1the defendants conspired to commit a group action
Vyacheslav Mazurov
3 +1that in year ... the accused acting as an organized criminal group
wazwaz
3 -1that defendants as a gangNataliaCa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
that defendants as a gang


Explanation:
gang - organized group ofmore than 2

NataliaCa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vyacheslav Mazurov: они не gang
1 hr
  -> Gang - A group of persons working to unlawful or antisocial ends

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that in year ... the accused acting as an organized criminal group


Explanation:
Учитывая контекст, это организрванная преступная группа, поэтому, возможно, лучше оставить просто criminal group (преступная группа, преступная группировка - Lingvo)

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4233910_2_1

wazwaz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarandor: or: ...as an organized criminal conspiracy, carried out theft of...
36 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Vyacheslav Mazurov: не согласен, но тут еще куда ни шло
42 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that in (year xyz), the suspects, acting in an organized manner,


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-17 21:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it's 'defendants,' not 'suspects.' I was focusing on the structure.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vyacheslav Mazurov: они не suspects
1 hr
  -> Can you read? Seriously.

agree  Oxana Snyder: Видимо, Вячеслав не потрудился прочитать Ваше последующее замечание// Я знала, что Вячеслав подготавливает почву для своего ответа:))
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Oxana. Yes, I guess it's far too unreasonable to expect peers to read one extra sentence. ++ And you were right :) You know, I wouldn't mind it as much if his own answer wasn't so awful.

agree  xxxpalilula: Agree with Oxana and Mark!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barbara :)

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or the defendants, acting in concert with each other,
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  klp
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you, klp.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the defendants conspired to commit a group action


Explanation:
Дело в суде. О банде разговор не идет (они не gang). Они не подозреваемые (suspects), потому что термин suspect используется ТОЛЬКО к человеку до момента ареста. В данном случае они в суде. Им было предъявлкно обвинение (accused). После этого прокурок или его помощник решили, что есть достаточно доказательств и они выдвинули дело в суд (indicted). В США, Канада и Англии если прокуратура решила пойти в суд (арестованные были indicted), то это значит что у прокуратуры есть склонность и основания идти до конца в суде присяжных и они будут требовать серъезного наказания. Выit предоставлен полностью грамотно составленный юридический термин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2009-02-17 22:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

выше.....клавиатура сама переключилась. Извините. Не смотрел на экран.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2009-02-17 22:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ответом считается то, что помещено красным. Я прокомментировал ответ, а не пояснения к нему.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Berelekhis: 'to commit a group action' is as far from a 'грамотно составленный юридический термин' as can get. In fact, I would say it's the antithesis thereof. ++ A generic wiki link does not make your answer any less asinine.
5 mins
  -> вот ссылка...ознакомьтесь...http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conspiracy_(crime). Что касается порно, то тут каждый говорит о чем у него душа болит.

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: BTW, Under the English Law a suspect may get arrested (on suspicion of commintting an offence) but not charged for up to 96 hours. When questioned by the police he is referred to as "suspect" until charged.( Although using "Defendant " here is correct.)
1 day7 mins