KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

заявление о признании должника банкротом

English translation: Bankruptcy petition


05:24 Feb 18, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: заявление о признании должника банкротом
Судья арбитражного суда обязан принять заявление о признании должника банкротом, если оно подано с соблюдением требований, предусмотренных АПК РФ и Законом о банкротстве. О принятии заявления о признании должника банкротом судья арбитражного суда выносит определение не позднее 5 дней со дня поступления указанного заявления в арбитражный суд (ст. 42 Закона о банкротстве).

В переводе Закона о банкротстве "Клиффорд Чанс" и еще одной фирмы дается такой термин: the petition requesting that a debtor be declared bankrupt

Можно ли дать покороче - например, the petition for a debtor's bankruptcy? И можно ли назвать application?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Bankruptcy petition
Explanation:
Bankruptcy petition - A request made (by you as a debtor or one of your creditors) to the court for you to be made bankrupt, and giving the reasons why.
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Zamira!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Bankruptcy petition
Zamira*****
4 +1Debtor’s Bankruptcy Petition
Maruti Shinde
4 +1bankruptcy notice
Igor Moshkin
4bankruptcy noticepetition
NadezhdaMuraeva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bankruptcy petition


Explanation:
Bankruptcy petition - A request made (by you as a debtor or one of your creditors) to the court for you to be made bankrupt, and giving the reasons why.


    Reference: http://www.insolvency.gov.uk/guidanceleaflets/dealingwithdeb...
Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you, Zamira!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  George Pavlov
16 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Remedios
18 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bankruptcy noticepetition


Explanation:
.

NadezhdaMuraeva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Debtor’s Bankruptcy Petition


Explanation:
Debtor’s Bankruptcy Petition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-18 05:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Debtor's Petition for bankruptcy

Maruti Shinde
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Zamira*****: Judging by the wording I am inclined to think that it is actually a creditor petitioning so that he can get his hands of the debtor' s assets.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bankruptcy notice


Explanation:
см. ссылку


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=%E7%E0%FF%E2%EB%E5%ED%...
Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Agree: it's a notice, not a petition.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!