KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

активы (банкротство и пр.) Юкоса

English translation: Yukos' assets (bankruptcy, etc.)


19:34 Feb 18, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: активы (банкротство и пр.) Юкоса
1. Yukos' assets (bankruptcy, etc.)

2. Yukos's assets (bankruptcy, etc.)

Как правильно?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Yukos' assets (bankruptcy, etc.)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Natalia Conovca
Moldova
Grading comment
Thank you, Natalia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Yukos assets
Jack Doughty
5 +1Yukos' assets (bankruptcy, etc.)
Natalia Conovca


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yukos' assets (bankruptcy, etc.)


Explanation:
.

Natalia Conovca
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Natalia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Serbina
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Yukos assets


Explanation:
You can just use the company name as if it were an adjective, in the same way as you would refer to Volkswagen cars, not Volkswagen's cars.
This is not a universal rule, it doesn't always work, but I think it's OK here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadym Budko
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Donets: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/4153689.stm (As I remember, with companies the abbreviated names like _SOL's assets_ would need an apostrophe
13 mins
  -> Thank you. I think I would normally use an apostrophe in such a case, it's just that it looks neater to avoid it in the case of a company ending in vowel-"s" if possible..

agree  Oxana Snyder
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  George Pavlov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marina Aidova
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Igor Moshkin
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.