KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

оказать ей содействие

English translation: to give or lend her assistance (or help) in ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оказать ей содействие
English translation:to give or lend her assistance (or help) in ....
Entered by: spanruss

17:50 Feb 20, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: оказать ей содействие
Kind of confusing structure. Does it mean she "petitioned to have the child support offered to her denied"?

В Специализированную коллегию адвокатов "xxx" обратилась мать Вашего ребенка г-жа xxx xxx с просьбой оказать ей содействие во взыскании с Вас алиментов на содержание Вашего сына xxx, 27.09.1991 года рождения
spanruss
United States
to give or lend her assistance (or help) in ....
Explanation:
I would say.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thx, Ellen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to give or lend her assistance (or help) in ....Ellen Kraus
4to render assistanceSvetlanaSalenik
4to assist her
Anna Rubtsova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to give or lend her assistance (or help) in ....


Explanation:
I would say.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thx, Ellen
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, so she's requesting that the ex-husband provide child support assistance, right?

Asker: I misread it. I thought it said "отказать".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
3 mins
  -> спасибо !

agree  protolmach
50 mins
  -> спасибо !

agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr
  -> thank you, Angela !

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> спасибо !

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 day1 hr
  -> спасибо !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to assist her


Explanation:
/

Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to render assistance


Explanation:
to provide assistance

SvetlanaSalenik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian