KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Архивный фонд РФ

English translation: Russian Federation Archives/Archival Holdings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Архивный фонд РФ
English translation:Russian Federation Archives/Archival Holdings
Entered by: Jennifer Guernsey

13:27 Feb 24, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Архивный фонд РФ
Закон Об архивном деле регулирует отношения в сфере организации хранения, комплекстования, учета и использования документов Архивного фонда РФ и других архивных документов независимо от их принадлежности.
Deep-one
Russian Federation Archives/Archival Holdings
Explanation:
In the US, we just call them The Archives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-24 15:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have looked at your links but don't find any indication that архивный фонд is just a list. In both places it's defined as a совокупность документов, a collection of documents. So I think archives, archival holdings, or even archival collection would work.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Russian Federation Archives/Archival Holdings
Jennifer Guernsey
3Archival fund of the Russian Federation
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Archival fund of the Russian Federation


Explanation:
Archival fund of the Russian Federation


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&lr=&client=opera&rls=en&h...
Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Russian Federation Archives/Archival Holdings


Explanation:
In the US, we just call them The Archives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-24 15:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have looked at your links but don't find any indication that архивный фонд is just a list. In both places it's defined as a совокупность документов, a collection of documents. So I think archives, archival holdings, or even archival collection would work.

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure. It seems to me, АФ is a list of documents intended for long-time archival. See: http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?R1dAw)oi: http://www.rusarchives.ru/branch/fond.shtml


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Moshkin
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Igor.

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gary.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Iosif.