KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

присвоена фамилия ему (ей)

English translation: rephrase: after divorce the following surname is assumed by him (her)


09:17 Aug 15, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce certificate
Russian term or phrase: присвоена фамилия ему (ей)
Whilst I entirely understand the meaning of this phrase, I am at a loss as to how to translate it in a way which sounds natural and unambiguous.

The full sentence (following the formatting/line structure of the certificate) is:

"После расторжения брака присвоена фамилия
ему (ей) _____[surname]______"
(where ему is underlined)

My issue lies with "ему (ей)". Obviously the literal translation of these are "him" and "her", but to me this is too ambiguous. To say "After divorce the surname hereunder is assumed by him (her)" sounds clumsy and a little ambiguous. Of course, in the context of a divorce certificate, there can only be one thing that this 'him' and 'her' refer to, but I still find that it seems like 'him' and 'her' do not relate to anything.

I did consider: "After divorce the surname hereunder is assumed by the man (the woman)" but even this sounds clumsy.

Any suggestions? I want to keep the structure and layout as close to the original as possible (hence why I have had to insert 'hereunder' to retain the layout - obviously Russian can get away with this due the flexibility of its word order).

Many thanks in advance.
Callum Walker
United Kingdom
English translation:rephrase: after divorce the following surname is assumed by him (her)
Explanation:
This is what I see in certified translations here in the US and I use it for my own translations, too.

Except in the US it would be "last name" :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-15 14:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to avoid him/her (sounds clumsy in Russian, too, by the way, so why clean up the mess for them???), you might want to use husband/wife (that's what they put in the US-issued divorce decrees).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2010-08-17 13:20:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Callum.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks :-) ... I did consider the use of 'husband' and 'wife' but wondered if it was a bit of a contradiction in terms given that it is a divorce document! But thanks anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2names taken after marriage dissolution: husband (wife)
Natalie
4 +1rephrase: after divorce the following surname is assumed by him (her)
Angela Greenfield
5Upon dissolution of the marriage the following surnames were assigned to him (her)
Mylord
3 +2surname given after divorce to him (her):
Vladimir Bragilevsky
3name changed into
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surname given after divorce to him (her):


Explanation:


Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure if you read my full post or not, but I am purposely trying to avoid using "him" and "her". In the full context of the document, this use of "him" and "her" sounds clumsy and vague in English, since there has been no previous mention of a man, woman, husband, wife, he or she. As such, the words "him" and "her" seem to just appear from nowhere. Whilst of course in a divorce document there is an implicit inference of a man and woman involved, on its own, 'him' and 'her' sounds out of place. This is why I was hoping to try and avoid these words.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  engltrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
name changed into


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Upon dissolution of the marriage the following surnames were assigned to him (her)


Explanation:
http://www.translatefrom.com/Library/Divorce_Certificate.htm

Mylord
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
names taken after marriage dissolution: husband (wife)


Explanation:
The standard phrase in the RU divorce certificate looks as follows:

The names taken after marriage dissolution:
husband_____________
wife________________

Obviously, in your case the form has been somewhat modified, but I would retain the above standard translation. I have been translating such documents for US-based notary public since 8 years, and nobody has complained so far.



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Except it would sound more natural as "Names taken after dissolution of the marriage"
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Rachel :-)

agree  Angela Greenfield: with Rachel
1 day18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rephrase: after divorce the following surname is assumed by him (her)


Explanation:
This is what I see in certified translations here in the US and I use it for my own translations, too.

Except in the US it would be "last name" :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-15 14:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to avoid him/her (sounds clumsy in Russian, too, by the way, so why clean up the mess for them???), you might want to use husband/wife (that's what they put in the US-issued divorce decrees).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2010-08-17 13:20:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Callum.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 458
Grading comment
Many thanks :-) ... I did consider the use of 'husband' and 'wife' but wondered if it was a bit of a contradiction in terms given that it is a divorce document! But thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Judith!