KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

считать пунктом

English translation: Clause ... shall be renumbered Clause ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Пункт ... считать пунктом ...
English translation:Clause ... shall be renumbered Clause ...
Entered by: rns

06:10 Aug 18, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: считать пунктом
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как правильно сказать: Пункт 5 считать пунктом 6 (Вносятся изменения в закон) Clause 5 shall be considered clause 6??? Этот вариант мне не очень нравится.
esperansa_2008
Clause ... shall be renumbered Clause ...
Explanation:
"shall be renumbered Clause"
http://2.ly/cnwf
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Clause ... shall be renumbered Clause ...
rns
4transferred todennis_bg
3Clause 5 to read as Clause 6
Natalia Kobzareva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clause 5 to read as Clause 6


Explanation:
/

Natalia Kobzareva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пункт ... считать пунктом ...
Clause ... shall be renumbered Clause ...


Explanation:
"shall be renumbered Clause"
http://2.ly/cnwf

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins

agree  Judith Hehir
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferred to


Explanation:
contents of Section 5 transferred to Section 6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-08-18 06:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=6-M3AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA280&lpg=P...

dennis_bg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32