KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

ноль целых, одна десятая

English translation: one tenth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ноль целых, одна десятая
English translation:one tenth
Entered by: rns

08:44 Dec 6, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: ноль целых, одна десятая
В случае невыполнения СТОРОНОЙ любого взятого по настоящему ДОГОВОРУ обязательства в установленный срок, другая СТОРОНА имеет право потребовать от нарушающей СТОРОНЫ выплаты в виде неустойки 0.1 (ноль целых, одна десятая) суммарной стоимости, указанной в пункте 3.1. настоящего ДОГОВОРА, за каждый просроченный день, но не более 10 % общей суммы.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
one tenth
Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2010-12-06 08:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0.1 (ноль целых, одна десятая) => one tenth (0.1)
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9one tenth
rns
4 +1zero point oneTetyana Balayeva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
one tenth


Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2010-12-06 08:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0.1 (ноль целых, одна десятая) => one tenth (0.1)

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins

agree  cyhul
49 mins

agree  Marina Aidova
1 hr

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 hr

agree  David Knowles: but if it were longer, I think you would be forced into "zero point one five seven" or some such
1 hr
  -> Sure; in fact, "zero point one" was the first thought

agree  Denis Lebedev
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 hrs

agree  Katerina Motovilova
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zero point one


Explanation:
Как вариант.

Tetyana Balayeva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): GaryG