KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

Запрос коммерческого предложения

English translation: Request for Quotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Запрос коммерческого предложения
English translation:Request for Quotation
Entered by: Yaryna Winkelspecht

04:12 Dec 11, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Corporate Procedures: Selecting Providers through a Tender Process
Russian term or phrase: Запрос коммерческого предложения
IV. Используемые определения


Запрос коммерческого предложения - запрос потенциальным поставщикам с указанием критериев и спецификаций требуемых товаров/работ/услуг и установленным сроком поставки товаров/работ/услуг.
Yaryna Winkelspecht
Request for Quotation
Explanation:
Request for Quotation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-11 05:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A request for quotation (RFQ) is a standard business process whose purpose is to invite suppliers into a bidding process to bid on specific products or services. RFQ generally means the same thing as IFB (Invitation For Bid)[1].

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Request_for_quotation
Selected response from:

Maruti Shinde
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Request for Quotation
Maruti Shinde
4Commercial tender invitation
Jurate Kazlauskaite


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Request for Quotation


Explanation:
Request for Quotation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-11 05:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A request for quotation (RFQ) is a standard business process whose purpose is to invite suppliers into a bidding process to bid on specific products or services. RFQ generally means the same thing as IFB (Invitation For Bid)[1].

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Request_for_quotation

Maruti Shinde
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yuri Pavlenko
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Palatash
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gennady Lapardin: The terms 'Request for Offer' / 'Request for Proposal' (RFP) should be considered as well
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial tender invitation


Explanation:
This phrase is usually used in advertisements. It may also be translated as "commercial bid invitation".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-11 16:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Request for quotation" will be understoods as request to quote price.

Example sentence(s):
  • Riga International airport has issued a tender invitation document for a 10-year contract to operate all commercial space at the airport including duty-free, food and beverage and other commercial outlets, commencing on January 1 2011.

    Reference: http://www.jisc.ac.uk/fundingopportunities/bidguide/ittbidgu...
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 28