KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

предупреждение (here)

English translation: warning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:предупреждение (here)
English translation:warning
Entered by: Igor Moshkin

03:42 Dec 19, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: предупреждение (here)
In the context of this document, I've been rendering предупреждение as "prevention" (когда выявление, предупреждение и расследование преступлений,) but in the following list I can't quite determine whether
it means either "warning" or "deterrence" in general. I'm thinking "prevention" is less likely, though not inconceivable.

Thanks for any feedback. This is an international treaty.

5. Стороны обеспечивают применение в отношении юридических лиц, привлекаемых к ответственности за причастность к преступлениям, охватываемым настоящей Конвенцией, в частности, таких мер как:
1) предупреждение;
2) штраф;
3) конфискация имущества юридического лица;
4) приостановление деятельности юридического лица;
5) запрет на отдельные виды деятельности юридического лица;
6) ликвидация юридического лица
Deborah Hoffman
warning
Explanation:
Here. "Notice" is also possible, but "warning" is more relevant.
Selected response from:

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9warning
Igor Moshkin
4admonishment (or admonition)Ellen Kraus
3note of warningjulia-julia1
Summary of reference entries provided
Maybe you could also consider using "caution"
Yuri Larin

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
warning


Explanation:
Here. "Notice" is also possible, but "warning" is more relevant.

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Mynzak
4 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

agree  engltrans: notice, notification
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: warning or caution
6 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Igor Blinov
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxe-solutions
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LanaUK
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fernsucht
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  cyhul
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admonishment (or admonition)


Explanation:
in the sense of an advance caution or advance warning

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 212

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
note of warning


Explanation:
,

julia-julia1
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Maybe you could also consider using "caution"

Reference information:
http://www.thesite.org/homelawandmoney/askthesiteqandas/lega...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jack Doughty
28 mins
  -> Thank you!