KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

для которых установлена степень секретности "особой важности"

English translation: top secret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:особой важности
English translation:top secret
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

15:11 Dec 19, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: для которых установлена степень секретности "особой важности"
Заявки на изобретения, содержащие сведения, составляющие государственную тайну (секретные изобретения), для которых установлена степень секретности "особой важности" или "совершенно секретно", а также на секретные изобретения, которые относятся к средствам вооружения и военной техники и для которых установлена степень секретности "секретно", подаются в зависимости от их тематической принадлежности

marked "specially important (of particular importance?)" or "top secret"?
responder
Russian Federation
top secret
Explanation:
В принципе, терминология в данном случае может зависеть от заказчика, но в целом top secret является американским аналогом грифа "особой важности":
Россия: секретно - совершенно секретно - особой важности
США: confidential - secret - top secret


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-19 20:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...собственно, это не только в США, но и во всех странах НАТО.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2top secret
Anton Konashenok
4For which privacy degree of "special importance" is established
cyhul
3"classified as Particularly Important according to the level of secrecy“
Yuri Larin
Summary of reference entries provided
Английские соответствия
Angela Greenfield

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"classified as Particularly Important according to the level of secrecy“


Explanation:
Pls go to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classified_information_in_Russi...
(it provides a lot of detail)

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: Деталей-то там полно, вот только английский язык у автора не родной.
2 hrs
  -> That's right but you can take things from there and build on it

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top secret


Explanation:
В принципе, терминология в данном случае может зависеть от заказчика, но в целом top secret является американским аналогом грифа "особой важности":
Россия: секретно - совершенно секретно - особой важности
США: confidential - secret - top secret


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-19 20:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...собственно, это не только в США, но и во всех странах НАТО.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела

agree  rns
18 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For which privacy degree of "special importance" is established


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 6




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Английские соответствия

Reference information:
Top Secret (TS)
The highest level of classification of material on a national level. Such material would cause "exceptionally grave damage" to national security if made publicly available.
Secret
Such material would cause "grave damage" to national security if it were publicly available.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classified_information

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 458