KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

не могло на законных основаниях знать

English translation: was unaware and could not have been lawfully aware of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:не знало и не могло на законных основаниях знать о
English translation:was unaware and could not have been lawfully aware of
Entered by: rns

15:23 Dec 19, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: не могло на законных основаниях знать
Использование секретного изобретения лицом, которое не знало и не могло на законных основаниях знать о наличии патента на данное изобретение, не является нарушением исключительного права обладателя патента на секретное изобретение.

...was not aware and could not be legally aware (could not be aware on legal grounds) of...?
responder
Russian Federation
was unaware and could not have been lawfully aware
Explanation:
"was unaware and could not have been aware"
http://goo.gl/bKiWq
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4was not aware and had no reasonable ground for suspecting that
Yuri Zhukov
4was unaware and could not have been lawfully aware
rns
3 +1"could not obtain this information legally (by lawful (and legitimate) means)"
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"could not obtain this information legally (by lawful (and legitimate) means)"


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не знало и не могло на законных основаниях знать
was unaware and could not have been lawfully aware


Explanation:
"was unaware and could not have been aware"
http://goo.gl/bKiWq

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Спасибо!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was not aware and had no reasonable ground for suspecting that


Explanation:
Это из Закона об авторских правах, но вполне подходит и для патентов.
Не исключаю и другие варианты. Что такое "на законных основаниях"? Ну конечно это не "согласно закону", а обоснованно, с достаточным основанием и т.д. Иногда пишут "had no reason to believe that his acts constituted an infringement of copyright"

Example sentence(s):
  • ...unless he was not aware and had no reasonable ground for suspecting that the performance would be an infringement of copyright.

    Reference: http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/1927/en/act/pub/0016/sec0155....
Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48