KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

в зависимости от их тематической принадлежности

English translation: depending on the subject matter involved


15:48 Dec 19, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: в зависимости от их тематической принадлежности
Заявки на изобретения, содержащие сведения, составляющие государственную тайну (секретные изобретения), для которых установлена степень секретности "особой важности" или "совершенно секретно", а также на секретные изобретения, которые относятся к средствам вооружения и военной техники и для которых установлена степень секретности "секретно", подаются в зависимости от их тематической принадлежности в уполномоченные Правительством Российской Федерации федеральные органы исполнительной власти

...are submitted, depending on their subject (contents), to...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:depending on the subject matter involved
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4depending on the subject matter involved
Yuri Larin
4according to thematic content
Judith Hehir
4depending on their thematic (or issue-) relatednessEllen Kraus
3based on specialization
rns


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depending on the subject matter involved


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga Cartlidge
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cyhul
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sanych_Msk: Супер ! (В свое время как раз много размышлял, как перевести этот самый subject matter на русский ...)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depending on their thematic (or issue-) relatedness


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 212

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
based on specialization


Explanation:
 

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 360

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to thematic content


Explanation:
"according to" covers the notion of принадлежности

Judith Hehir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148