KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

возбудила уголовное дело по признакам преступлений

English translation: initiated criminal proceedings for offenses (punishable) under Article XX


21:41 Dec 22, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: возбудила уголовное дело по признакам преступлений
...прокуратура возбудила уголовное дело в отношении.... по признакам преступлений, ответсвенность за которые установлена ст. ____ УК РФ

...instituted criminal proceedings against... for having committed offenses (crimes) provided for in Article...

...for having committed offenses (crimes) entailing [that entail] liability provided for...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:initiated criminal proceedings for offenses (punishable) under Article XX
Explanation:
OFFENSES PUNISHABLE UNDER ARTICLE 15, UCMJ http://www.tpub.com/maa/53.htm


Criminal case initiated against aircraft 'hijacker' in Domodedovo
The investigating authorities of Russia's capital have opened a criminal case against the citizen of Kazakhstan Magomed Patiev, who yesterday held back a plane at the Domodedovo airport. This has been reported by the press service of the Investigative Committee.

The criminal proceedings were initiated on the grounds of offense under Paragraphs "e" and "g", p. 2 of Article 127 of the RF Criminal Code ("illegal deprivation of freedom not connected with abduction"). http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=5&ved=0CDUQFjAE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2010-12-31 23:14:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Angela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5initiated criminal proceedings for offenses (punishable) under Article XX
Angela Greenfield
4 +1brought criminal charges against ... based on the elements of the crime
rns
4.. has brought a criminal action ... on charges of
Olga Rbl


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
возбудила уголовное дело в отношении ... по признакам преступлений
brought criminal charges against ... based on the elements of the crime


Explanation:
 

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Zhukov: Это более по-английски, чем "initiate"
1 day 17 hrs

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. has brought a criminal action ... on charges of


Explanation:
Prosecuting attorney has brought a criminal action against …… on charges of offenses in accordance with Section
or
Prosecuting attorney has filed criminal charges against .... in accordance with Section....

Olga Rbl
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
initiated criminal proceedings for offenses (punishable) under Article XX


Explanation:
OFFENSES PUNISHABLE UNDER ARTICLE 15, UCMJ http://www.tpub.com/maa/53.htm


Criminal case initiated against aircraft 'hijacker' in Domodedovo
The investigating authorities of Russia's capital have opened a criminal case against the citizen of Kazakhstan Magomed Patiev, who yesterday held back a plane at the Domodedovo airport. This has been reported by the press service of the Investigative Committee.

The criminal proceedings were initiated on the grounds of offense under Paragraphs "e" and "g", p. 2 of Article 127 of the RF Criminal Code ("illegal deprivation of freedom not connected with abduction"). http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=5&ved=0CDUQFjAE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2010-12-31 23:14:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 458
Grading comment
Thank you, Angela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Judith!

agree  Anton Konashenok
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anton.

agree  cyhul
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Ishchenko
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andriy.

agree  Dmitriy Chernyshov: а "по признакам" - может "on evidence of"?
1 day 10 hrs
  -> я опускаю, т.к. речь идет о признаках, которые позволяют квалифицировать преступление как относящееся к той или иной статье УК, поэтому в переводе я просто пишу offense punishable under Article ZZZ//Да, ну и, разумеется, спасибо за поддержку!