KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

как лицо, участвующее в отношениях особого доверия

English translation: as a party (person) in a position of special trust in relation to...


06:21 Dec 23, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: как лицо, участвующее в отношениях особого доверия
При этом в обязанности ЗАО ___ входит "забота о делах" ОАО _____ " в той же степени, в которой оно заботилось бы о ведении своих собственных дел с учетом презумпции знаний и опыта добросовестного коммерсанта осуществлять свои права в отношении ОАО ___ добросовестно и разумно как лицо, участвующее в отношениях особого доверия.

...as a specially entrusted person?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:as a party (person) in a position of special trust in relation to...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий - близко к тексту. Но если по смыслу, то я склоняюсь к предложению Анжелы.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5as a party (person) in a position of special trust in relation to...
Yuri Larin
3as a person, participating in special trust
Ravindra Godbole
Summary of reference entries provided
Fiduciary Duty
Angela Greenfield

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as a party (person) in a position of special trust in relation to...


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий - близко к тексту. Но если по смыслу, то я склоняюсь к предложению Анжелы.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns: "in relation to" can be removed.
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Julio Pinel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga Cartlidge
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Angela Greenfield: as a party engaged in a relationship of unique trust and confidence: see my reference below.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks! I'll thank you first and then go deal with your reference below:)

agree  cyhul
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a person, participating in special trust


Explanation:
---------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104




Reference comments


12 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Fiduciary Duty

Reference information:
3.8-2 Fiduciary Duty

Revised to January 1, 2008

A. Description of Fiduciary Relationship

A fiduciary relationship is one in which one party, known as the principal, has a unique degree of trust and confidence in the other party, known as the fiduciary, who has superior knowledge, skill, or expertise, and who has a duty to act on behalf of the interests of the principal. You may find that a fiduciary responsibility existed only where one party to such relationship is unable to protect its interests fully or where one party has a high degree of control over the property or subject matter of another and the unprotected party has placed its trust and confidence in the other. No fiduciary relationship or responsibility arises between the parties where the parties were acting at arm’s length, lacking a relationship of dominance and dependency, or were not engaged in a relationship of special trust and confidence. http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:vLzusVl...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Judith Hehir
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judith!