KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

принимается большинством голосов от общего числа голосов

English translation: has been taken (shall be taken) by a majority of votes cast


13:17 Dec 28, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: принимается большинством голосов от общего числа голосов
Согласно уставу решение по данному вопросу принимается большинством голосов от общего числа голосов участников Банка.
xxxrubkina
English translation:has been taken (shall be taken) by a majority of votes cast
Explanation:
"In accordance with the charter, the decision [a decision] on this matter has been [shall be] taken [made / passed / adopted] by a majority of votes cast by shareholders in the Bank."

If you include "cast," it subsumes the possibility that not all shareholders cast votes. If that's what it means, naturally.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shall be made by a simple majority of votes
rns
4accepted by the majority of votes from the general poll
cyhul
4has been taken (shall be taken) by a majority of votes cast
Rachel Douglas
4majority of the total votes are accepted
Ravindra Godbole
4passed by a majority of total available votes
Mark Cole
3(Decisions are) made by a majority of votes of the total number of (members)"
Yuri Larin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Decisions are) made by a majority of votes of the total number of (members)"


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
принимается большинством голосов от общего числа голосов
shall be made by a simple majority of votes


Explanation:
cast by the members

proof of usage — http://goo.gl/MuWBA

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
23 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  spanruss
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
majority of the total votes are accepted


Explanation:
-----

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passed by a majority of total available votes


Explanation:
IMO it is important to distinguish between the "available votes", and the "votes cast" (it is possible that not all votes are cast)

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been taken (shall be taken) by a majority of votes cast


Explanation:
"In accordance with the charter, the decision [a decision] on this matter has been [shall be] taken [made / passed / adopted] by a majority of votes cast by shareholders in the Bank."

If you include "cast," it subsumes the possibility that not all shareholders cast votes. If that's what it means, naturally.


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accepted by the majority of votes from the general poll


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 6