KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

нормативное содержание

English translation: Normative content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нормативное содержание
English translation:Normative content
Entered by: Olga Bogatova

20:14 Dec 30, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: нормативное содержание
There must be a set term for this. It appears as a title or heading in a work discussing human rights law.


Нормативное содержание

Нормативное содержание конституционных прав, свобод и обязанностей гражданина в РФ. Реализация и защита конституционных прав и свобод в РФ.
Deborah Hoffman
Normative content
Explanation:
...Normative content. The normative content of the right to health involves the "availability, accessibility, acceptability, and quality" of public health and health care facilities, goods, and services.
Selected response from:

Olga Bogatova
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Normative content
Olga Bogatova
2standards/rulesPaul Merriam


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Normative content


Explanation:
...Normative content. The normative content of the right to health involves the "availability, accessibility, acceptability, and quality" of public health and health care facilities, goods, and services.



    Reference: http://www.questia.com/googleScholar.qst;jsessionid=D116B7C7...
Olga Bogatova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: the normative content of human rights
1 hr

agree  cyhul
6 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standards/rules


Explanation:
That's what they're talking about. The "Нормативное содержание конституционных прав, свобод и обязанностей гражданина в РФ" would refer to constitutional rights, freedoms and obligations of citizens in the Russian Federation in written standards/rules (as opposed to those that aren't written down).

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36