KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

отраслевое законодательство

English translation: branch-specific legislation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отраслевое законодательство
English translation:branch-specific legislation
Entered by: Ellen Kraus

21:04 Dec 30, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: отраслевое законодательство
Something like subsidiary legislation? Implementing legislation?

The context is a text discussing human rights.

Конституция РФ 1993 года, впервые на отечественном уровне признала естественную природу прав и свобод и на уровне высшей правовой регламентации закрепила право на самозащиту как элемент конституционно-правового механизма защиты основных прав и свобод. Изменение подходов в конституционно-правовой регламентации прав и свобод и их ограничений актуализировало проблемы исследования теоретических аспектов самозащиты гражданских прав и свобод в целях их реализации ***в отраслевом законодательстве.***
Deborah Hoffman
sector-specific jurisdiction
Explanation:
SSRN-From Sector-Specific Regulation to Antitrust Law for U.S. ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]von HA Shelanski - Zitiert durch: 28 - Ähnliche 13 Feb 2002 ... SSRN-From Sector-Specific Regulation to Antitrust Law for U.S. ... regulation should move from the sector-specific jurisdiction of the ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=300600

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2010-12-30 21:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another alternative would be "BRANCH-SPECIFIC JURISDICTION"
This branch consists of several types and levels of courts, each with a specific jurisdiction. Court systems are organized at the federal, state, ...
books.google.at/books?isbn=0470576391...
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3industry-specific legislation
Anton Konashenok
3 +1sector-specific jurisdictionEllen Kraus
4 -1the industry legislation
rns
Summary of reference entries provided
branches of law / legislation regulating particular relations and forming part of a "branch"
Nadezhda Kirichenko

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sector-specific jurisdiction


Explanation:
SSRN-From Sector-Specific Regulation to Antitrust Law for U.S. ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]von HA Shelanski - Zitiert durch: 28 - Ähnliche 13 Feb 2002 ... SSRN-From Sector-Specific Regulation to Antitrust Law for U.S. ... regulation should move from the sector-specific jurisdiction of the ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=300600

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2010-12-30 21:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another alternative would be "BRANCH-SPECIFIC JURISDICTION"
This branch consists of several types and levels of courts, each with a specific jurisdiction. Court systems are organized at the federal, state, ...
books.google.at/books?isbn=0470576391...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: basically, it relates to legislation regulating relations forming a particular branch of law. I guess, branch-specific is the best option
4 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
industry-specific legislation


Explanation:
or simply industry legislation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-12-30 21:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I don't quite understand how it may apply to civil rights and liberties. Usually, this expression is used in Russian to denote safety regulations, etc. promulgated at the legislative level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-12-30 22:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be subsidiary legislation, of course. This usage is not standard but definitely conceivable.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: While wondering about the same things you are.
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel

agree  NNG
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  cyhul
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra

disagree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: речь об отраслях права (см. определение системы права, отрасли права, подотрасли и т.д.)
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the industry legislation


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/rcxdT

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: the text refers not to particular industries (regulated by particular legislation) but branches of law / Ellen has already posted an answer as an additional note :)
4 days
  -> Yeah, you're right, my bad. Would you post the right answer (hiding the reference if needed)?




Reference comments


4 days
Reference: branches of law / legislation regulating particular relations and forming part of a "branch"

Reference information:
(1) Основные отрасли системы законодательства
http://www.labex.ru/page/tg_165.html

Отраслевое законодательство содержит нормы, которые регулируют качественно определенный вид общественных отношений, являющийся предметом одной отрасли права. Здесь отрасль законодательства совпадает с отраслью права (например, земельное, семейное, уголовное законодательство).

(2) Гражданское право: В 4 т. Том 1: Общая часть: Учебник 3-е издание, переработанное и дополненное. Под ред. Е.А.Суханова

http://www.studylaw.narod.ru/suhanov1/suhanov1_1_4_1_2.htm

Гражданское законодательство представляет собой совокупность нормативных актов (а не норм права, как правовая отрасль) различной юридической силы. При этом охватываемые им нормативные акты во многих случаях имеют комплексную, межотраслевую природу, поскольку зачастую содержат не только гражданско-правовые нормы. Даже в Гражданском кодексе имеются нормы публично-правового характера, например правила ст. 3, устанавливающие состав гражданского законодательства. В актах гражданского законодательства гражданско-правовые нормы преобладают, но весьма редко полностью вытесняют нормы иной юридической природы. Это вызвано тем, что законодатель обычно думает о содержательной стороне, а не об отраслевой принадлежности принимаемых им актов. Содержащиеся же в них нормы в силу своих объективных юридических свойств распределяются на публично-правовые и частноправовые.

(3) Уголовный процесс
Под редакцией проф. Алексеева


...В соответствии с конституционными принципами в отраслевом законодательстве - УПК содержатся нормы, имеющие основное, определяющее значение для всего судопроизводства и отдельных его стадий.
Принципы записаны в Конституции Российской Федерации, а часть - в отраслевом законодательстве - УПК и некоторых других законодательных актах. Все принципы неразрывно связаны между собой и образуют единую совокупность правовых начал, одинаково значимых для достижения целей уголовного процесса. Каждый из них определяет такую сторону судопроизводства, без которой невозможно правильное осуществление его задач...


(4) Теория права Р.З. Лившиц

http://www.studylaw.narod.ru/livshic/livshic_2_7_3.htm

... Получила развитие двухступенчатая структура отраслевого законодательства: на уровне Союза ССР принимались основы законодательства (уголовного, гражданского, трудового и др.), а затем на уровне союзных республик принимались соответствующие кодексы, опиравшиеся на основы и соответствовавшие им. Теоретическое объяснение схемы <основы - кодексы> было таким...

... Сначала, как и следовало, принимались основы. Во всех отраслях законодательства (за исключением, пожалуй, уголовного) в основах закреплялись все или подавляющее большинство важных решений. За пределами основ оставались менее важные вопросы, которые могли быть решены в кодексах. Но и здесь республики были фактически лишены самостоятельности...

(5) LEGISLATION AND REGULATIONS RELEVANT TO FRANCHISING

Annex 3 to the UNIDROIT Guide to International Franchise Arrangements, periodically updated on this website

http://www.unidroit.org/english/guides/2007franchising/annex...

BRANCHES OF LAW RELEVANT TO FRANCHISING

Franchising is a form of business that touches upon a great many different areas of law, the majority of which are regulated domestically and at times also internationally.

(6) Encyclopedia of Soviet law - Page 134
http://books.google.com/books?id=j7gBESqTciYC&pg=PA134&dq=Ru...

This was followed in 1832 by the 16-volume Svod Zakonov (Code of Laws) , which was a systematic codification of the whole of Russian law, branch by branch. New editions appeared in 1842 and 1857. A new Criminal Code was enacted in 1845.
Encyclopedia of Soviet law - Page 134


    Reference: http://www.labex.ru/page/tg_165.html
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=j7gBESqTciYC&pg=PA134&dq=Ru...
Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 140