KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

регулирования пенсионных отношений создание условий, гарантирующих достоинство

English translation: adoption of the creation of conditions ensuring human dignity as the criterion for the legal regulation of pension relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принятие в качестве критерия регулирования пенсионных отношений создание условий, гарантирующих достоинство личности
English translation:adoption of the creation of conditions ensuring human dignity as the criterion for the legal regulation of pension relationship
Entered by: Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk

19:55 Dec 31, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: регулирования пенсионных отношений создание условий, гарантирующих достоинство
I'm fine until I reach создание.

The contents of the cited international acts and the provisions of the Constitution of the Russian Federation that correspond to it are conditioned upon the adoption of legal regulation of pension relationships in the capacity of constitutional and legal criteria...But then how is создание условий, гарантирующих достоинство личности related to the first part of the sentence?

Содержание приведенных международных актов и корреспондирующих им положений Конституции Российской Федерации обусловливает принятие в качестве конституционно-правового критерия законодательного регулирования пенсионных отношений создание условий, гарантирующих достоинство личности.

This is from a court decision. And here I thought American legal writing was terrible!
Deborah Hoffman
Pls see below
Explanation:

Comma after "отношений" is missing in the source.

It appears to be just that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-31 23:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[legal] regulation of pension relationships, formation of conditions that ensure dignity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2011-01-02 18:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deborah, this is in reply to your Note to answerer:

Actually, vice versa or, more precisely, with the order reversed. The phrase in Russian can be formulated in the following way with the reverse order of words but with the same meaning (in a bit more clumsy way, though):
Содержание приведенных международных актов и корреспондирующих им положений Конституции Российской Федерации обусловливает принятие создания условий, гарантирующих достоинство личности, в качестве конституционно-правового критерия законодательного регулирования пенсионных отношений.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2011-01-02 19:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the above explanation, an instant draft translation of the whole phrase that reflects its actual meaning (and is close to its wording with the direct order of words) but, of course, still should be improved to match the general context of the document and to sound more English may be as follows:

The contents of the above international acts and (respective) provisions of the Constitution of the Russian Federation (/that relate to them) causes/conditions/stipulates the adoption of the creation of conditions ensuring human dignity as the criterion for/of pension regulation(/regulation of pension relationships).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2011-01-02 19:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The contents of the above cited international acts and the provisions of the Constitution of the Russian Federation that correspond to it are conditioned upon the adoption of the creation of conditions ensuring human dignity as/(in the capacity of) constitutional legal criterion of the legal regulation of pension relationships.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2011-01-02 19:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the" should be inserted before "... criterion for/of"

(not "criteria", of course)
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Spasibo, Aleksandr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pls see below
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
3Pls see below
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pls see below


Explanation:
… creating (creation of) conditions that ensure human dignity as a regulatory basis (framework) for retirement (pension) plans as a constitution-based legal standard

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pls see below


Explanation:

Comma after "отношений" is missing in the source.

It appears to be just that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-31 23:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[legal] regulation of pension relationships, formation of conditions that ensure dignity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2011-01-02 18:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deborah, this is in reply to your Note to answerer:

Actually, vice versa or, more precisely, with the order reversed. The phrase in Russian can be formulated in the following way with the reverse order of words but with the same meaning (in a bit more clumsy way, though):
Содержание приведенных международных актов и корреспондирующих им положений Конституции Российской Федерации обусловливает принятие создания условий, гарантирующих достоинство личности, в качестве конституционно-правового критерия законодательного регулирования пенсионных отношений.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2011-01-02 19:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the above explanation, an instant draft translation of the whole phrase that reflects its actual meaning (and is close to its wording with the direct order of words) but, of course, still should be improved to match the general context of the document and to sound more English may be as follows:

The contents of the above international acts and (respective) provisions of the Constitution of the Russian Federation (/that relate to them) causes/conditions/stipulates the adoption of the creation of conditions ensuring human dignity as the criterion for/of pension regulation(/regulation of pension relationships).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2011-01-02 19:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The contents of the above cited international acts and the provisions of the Constitution of the Russian Federation that correspond to it are conditioned upon the adoption of the creation of conditions ensuring human dignity as/(in the capacity of) constitutional legal criterion of the legal regulation of pension relationships.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2011-01-02 19:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the" should be inserted before "... criterion for/of"

(not "criteria", of course)

Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Spasibo, Aleksandr!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah...so all I'm missing is an "and" since I can't use a comma that way in English? The contents of the acts/constitution are conditioned upon the adoption of pension regulation *and* upon the creation of conditions ensuring human dignity?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Rachel Douglas, Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk, Natalie