KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

откуп (here)

English translation: "buy off"


21:05 Dec 31, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: откуп (here)
Представляется, что основная цель введения патента – это авансовая уплата налога государству (иными словами – некая официальная форма «откупа» от проверяющих структур).

From an article discussing the recent law that foreign workers in Russia can be issued a "patent" that permits them to work if they are highly qualified specialists.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:"buy off"
Explanation:
the member of that article discussion obviously suggests that this is a buy off.
Selected response from:

xxxiz-translato
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"buy off"xxxiz-translato
3tax farming
Rachel Douglas
2pay off
Sanych_Msk


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax farming


Explanation:
Do you think it's being put in quotation marks means a non-standard application of the traditional sense? In tax-farming, the state (e.g., the Roman Empire) collected a tax from somebody for a given area, and simultaneously "farmed out" to that party the right to collect taxes from the population in that area. Here, the relevant agencies are getting the payment, no matter what, and leaving it to the parties involved, to work out the details regarding that particular specialist. Something like that seems plausible, though I could be all wrong.

Deborah, why are you posting all these tricky questions as "non-pro"?

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
6 hrs

disagree  Andrei B: 1. The patent is a legalized illegal practice (откупаться от структур = to buy off agencies by bribing), hence quotation marks 2. No parties other than the specialist are involved. What does it matter to you if tricky questions are posted as "non-pro"?
18 hrs
  -> Thanks for your insights.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pay off


Explanation:
I may try to explain the meaning so far as I see it.

Usually an amount of a tax due depends on the results of activities. For example, for a Russian free-lance translator registered as individual business it may be either some percent of his revenue or it may be some (higher) percent of revenue less expenditures.

In the first case the tax authorities will take care for the revenues to be accounted for properly (not understated). In the second case it is also important for the expenditures to be accounted for properly and to be directly attributed to the necessities of the business (not overstated). In both cases a taxpayer is obliged to file some supporting documents to be able to prove to the tax body, that his tax returns are prepared properly.

If it is a “patent” system, a taxpayer pays a lump sum in exchange for a permission to be involved in some kind of activity. If his business is prosperous and this lump sum is less, than the amount of tax, calculated as explained in the previous paragraph, the system is favourable for a taxpayer. If his business is just developing, his revenue is small and expenditures high, the patent system is not favourable for him.

But anyway the patent system means a person just “pays off” once a year to the tax authority (and the government) for the right to do particular kind of business and not to care much about calculating his profits and losses.

Sanych_Msk
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"buy off"


Explanation:
the member of that article discussion obviously suggests that this is a buy off.

xxxiz-translato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad51
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Andrei B: More precisely: "официальная форма «откупа» от проверяющих структур" = legal method to "buy off" inspection agencies
11 hrs
  -> спасибо




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Rachel Douglas, David Knowles, Natalie