KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

лица, участвующие в деле

English translation: parties in the case (parties to the case)


04:17 Sep 1, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: лица, участвующие в деле
Преседательствующий разъясняет лицам, участвующим в деле, право заявлять самоотводыи отводы

parties to the court hearing (those/persons who participated in the court hemring)?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:parties in the case (parties to the case)
Explanation:
Отводы и самоотводы обычно высказывают стороны по делу.

Если хотите сохранить свою форму, я бы сказала: "parties INVOLVED in the case"
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7parties in the case (parties to the case)
Angela Greenfield
5ParticipantsMel McWeeney


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
parties in the case (parties to the case)


Explanation:
Отводы и самоотводы обычно высказывают стороны по делу.

Если хотите сохранить свою форму, я бы сказала: "parties INVOLVED in the case"

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 458
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataliia Gorina
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jinglebob
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Judith Hehir
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Judith.

agree  Alex Marshall
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex.

agree  Rachel Douglas: With "parties TO the case."
11 hrs
  -> point taken. Thank you, Rachel!

agree  cyhul
2 days 28 mins
  -> Thank you!

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Participants


Explanation:
"участвующие в деле" is understood and doesn't need explicit translation

Mel McWeeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish