KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

право первой подписи

English translation: right of a first signatory; prime authority to sign


08:25 Feb 2, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: право первой подписи
Context. Articles of Association of a limited liability partnership. The director has право первой подписи.

Does anyone know the legal term in English? And what exactly does it mean in practice?

Many thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:right of a first signatory; prime authority to sign
Explanation:
usually granted to the CEO of a company or to первое лицо компании в РФ
Selected response from:

miffie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2right of a first signatory; prime authority to sign
miffie
4primary/first signatory authority
Annie Zest
Summary of reference entries provided
the right of first signature
vita z

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right of a first signatory; prime authority to sign


Explanation:
usually granted to the CEO of a company or to первое лицо компании в РФ

miffie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  cyhul
2 days28 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary/first signatory authority


Explanation:
more English

Annie Zest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


59 mins
Reference: the right of first signature

Reference information:
See previous discussion

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/finance_general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-02 09:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russian term or phrase: имеет право первой подписи под финансовыми документами (google search)

vita z
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 40