KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

МРУ ГАИ РОВД

English translation: Interregional Department/Administration/Directorate of


09:56 Feb 2, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: МРУ ГАИ РОВД
This is stamped on a certificate (технический паспорт) for a motorbike:

МРУ ГАИ РОВД Лидского райисполкома БССР

The certificate was issued in 1976.
I understand this is something to do with the traffic police (ГАИ). I would like to know, in particular, what МРУ means here.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:Interregional Department/Administration/Directorate of
Explanation:
МРУ - Межрегиональное управление

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-02-02 10:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's a good question. Assuming that in this case we have "Лидского райисполкома" in our context, then "МРУ" indeed is a "Межрайонное управление" because Lida is a district rather than region. (http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Лидский_район) So, I assume, that "Interdistrict Department" is more appropriate in this case.
Selected response from:

Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. I think it's "Interdistrict" in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5РОВД=Regional Department of Internal Affairs, ГАИ=State Traffic Control. MPУ=Interdistrict Inspecto=
Annie Zest
4 +1Interregional Department/Administration/Directorate of
Dmitry Kornyukhov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interregional Department/Administration/Directorate of


Explanation:
МРУ - Межрегиональное управление

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-02-02 10:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's a good question. Assuming that in this case we have "Лидского райисполкома" in our context, then "МРУ" indeed is a "Межрайонное управление" because Lida is a district rather than region. (http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Лидский_район) So, I assume, that "Interdistrict Department" is more appropriate in this case.

Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you. I think it's "Interdistrict" in this case.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I was wondering if it could be something like this. Can we be sure whether it is Межрегиональное or Межрайонное?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
РОВД=Regional Department of Internal Affairs, ГАИ=State Traffic Control. MPУ=Interdistrict Inspecto=


Explanation:
I'm almost sure.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=%CC%D0%D3+%C3%C0...
Annie Zest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Interdistrict Inspectorate: isn't that межрайонная инспекция - МРИ?