KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

режим (in "правовой режим предпринимательства")

English translation: legal framework of/for entrepreneurship (enterprise)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:режим (in \"правовой режим предпринимательства\")
English translation:legal framework of/for entrepreneurship (enterprise)
Entered by: Laura Friend

20:44 Feb 6, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / business (general); legal scholarship
Russian term or phrase: режим (in "правовой режим предпринимательства")
This is the name of an article about the nature of entrepreneurship.

I'm not crazy about "conditions," and "order" doesn't sound entirely English in this context.

"Status" sounds good to me, but I'm not sure if it's correct. Would "legal status of entrepreneurship" be an accurate translation?

Thanks in advance!
Laura Friend
United States
legal framework for [private] entrepreneurs
Explanation:
2011 – ... in eradicating physical and technological obstacles”, or the lack of “a proper legal framework” for private entrepreneurs albeit such framework ...

http://www.economist.com/node/18332610/comments?page=1
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5legal framework for [private] entrepreneurs
Alexander Onishko
3legal structure of entrepreneurship
Dmitry Kornyukhov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
правовой режим предпринимательства
legal framework for [private] entrepreneurs


Explanation:
2011 – ... in eradicating physical and technological obstacles”, or the lack of “a proper legal framework” for private entrepreneurs albeit such framework ...

http://www.economist.com/node/18332610/comments?page=1

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you, Alexander.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
8 mins
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Aida Silvestri: I would say: "entrepreneurship" insted of "entrepreneurs"
1 hr
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  cyhul
6 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  peninsular: 'enterprise' would be good as well
16 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
21 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal structure of entrepreneurship


Explanation:
As an option.

Several laws were passed to reorganise the institutional and legal structure of entrepreneurship. Unfortunately, the workplace censuses did not collect ...
http://ggdc.eldoc.ub.rug.nl/FILES/root/WorkPap/2007/GD-94b/g...

Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Dmitry.