KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

субъекты, субъектный состав

English translation: agents / type of agent / the nature of [an agent, a business]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:субъекты, субъектный состав
English translation:agents / type of agent / the nature of [an agent, a business]
Entered by: Laura Friend

03:59 Feb 7, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / business (general); legal
Russian term or phrase: субъекты, субъектный состав
Возможны и другие основания для классификации предпринимательской деятельности (например, по **субъектам**, организационно-правовым формам юридических лиц и др.). Например, с учетом **субъектного состава** выделяют **субъекты** малого, среднего и крупного бизнеса.

Sometimes "agent" is a fitting translation for "субъект", but even so, I'm not sure how to phrase it.

Please help me figure out what these words refer to in this context. Thanks!
Laura Friend
United States
agents / type of agent / the nature of [an agent, a business]
Explanation:
Agreeing that such formulations are truly horrible to translate, I would try something like this:

"Other criteria may be used for the classification of types of business operation (for example, according to the type of agent, or the organizational form of legal entity, etc.). For instance, based on the nature of the given enterprise, agents may be classified as small, medium, or large businesses."
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Rachel. I'm not certain about the second part, but I do feel comfortable with "agent" for субъект in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agents / type of agent / the nature of [an agent, a business]
Rachel Douglas
4entrepreneurial entities, composition of entrepreneurial entities
Yuri Zhukov
3Subjects, subject structure
cyhul


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Subjects, subject structure


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Cyhul, I apologize for my comment; I think I may have been too brusque. I see that "subject" is often used in such translations, although I tend to avoid it when possible, because it doesn't always sound like English to me. Anyway, I do appreciate your offer of help. Thanks!


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agents / type of agent / the nature of [an agent, a business]


Explanation:
Agreeing that such formulations are truly horrible to translate, I would try something like this:

"Other criteria may be used for the classification of types of business operation (for example, according to the type of agent, or the organizational form of legal entity, etc.). For instance, based on the nature of the given enterprise, agents may be classified as small, medium, or large businesses."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Thanks, Rachel. I'm not certain about the second part, but I do feel comfortable with "agent" for субъект in this context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Rachel. You saved me from submitting a fairly meaningless sentence...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oleg.

agree  Translator174
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrepreneurial entities, composition of entrepreneurial entities


Explanation:
+

Example sentence(s):
  • ... to understand the nature, composition and character of entrepreneurial entities.

    Reference: http://agsci.psu.edu/about/strategic/plans/2008-2013/reports...
Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Yuri. You may be right, too; I'm really not sure about this one.