KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

что практически эквивалентно

English translation: tantamount to


16:00 Feb 9, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: что практически эквивалентно
Установленная ____законом о газе безальтернативная модель полного разъединения по собственности предполагает принудительное лишение акционеров данной компании контроля над сетевыми активами компании ____, что является мерой, ограничивающей права XXX в отношении деятельности по транспортировке газа и в отношении активов компании, что практически эквивалентно экспроприации и является нарушением инвестиционных соглашений.

which is literally [almost?] equivalent to expropriation...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:tantamount to
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tantamount to
Mark Berelekhis
4which is practically equivalent to ...
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is practically equivalent to ...


Explanation:
------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tantamount to


Explanation:
.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
52 days