KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law (general)

criminal investigation

English translation: minutes containing literal transcript


14:47 Feb 12, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: criminal investigation
протокол прослушивания аудиозаписи

This is something that a police department could produce after covertly recording a conversation.

Does anyone happen to know if it is in effect a transcript, or do the police just give the general gist of the conversation?

Thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:minutes containing literal transcript
Explanation:
According to RF Criminal Procedure Code, article 186, para 7, a record of to this effect will have to include a literal transcript of the part of the soundtrack which, in the opinion of the investigator, is related to the criminal case:

7. О результатах осмотра и прослушивания фонограммы следователь с участием понятых и при необходимости специалиста, а также лиц, чьи телефонные и иные переговоры записаны, составляет протокол, в котором должна быть дословно изложена та часть фонограммы, которая, по мнению следователя, имеет отношение к данному уголовному делу. Лица, участвующие в осмотре и прослушивании фонограммы, вправе в том же протоколе или отдельно изложить свои замечания к протоколу.
Selected response from:

Andrei Sokolov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5minutes containing literal transcript
Andrei Sokolov
3audio recording review report
Angela Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
протокол прослушивания аудиозаписи
minutes containing literal transcript


Explanation:
According to RF Criminal Procedure Code, article 186, para 7, a record of to this effect will have to include a literal transcript of the part of the soundtrack which, in the opinion of the investigator, is related to the criminal case:

7. О результатах осмотра и прослушивания фонограммы следователь с участием понятых и при необходимости специалиста, а также лиц, чьи телефонные и иные переговоры записаны, составляет протокол, в котором должна быть дословно изложена та часть фонограммы, которая, по мнению следователя, имеет отношение к данному уголовному делу. Лица, участвующие в осмотре и прослушивании фонограммы, вправе в том же протоколе или отдельно изложить свои замечания к протоколу.


    Reference: http://www.zakonrf.info/upk/186/
Andrei Sokolov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: agree with the idea, but "minutes" is the wrong word here. //Then you need to specify that "literal transcript" refers exclusively to pertinent part of the recording, and not to the whole recording. Otherwise, I agree with your reasoning.
6 hrs
  -> Actually, I did not care much about the wording - what Emily Justice wanted to know is whether it was required to be a literal transcript or could just give the general idea of the talk.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
протокол прослушивания аудиозаписи
audio recording review report


Explanation:
I really don't know how to translate it right, so this is my best attempt.
As I said above in the Discussion Column, this document contains, among many other things, a summary of the taped conversation. In some cases, it contains the exact transcript of the part of the conversation directly pertaining to the criminal matter under investigation, but never the transcript of the whole conversation.

This report (or record) also normally contains:
Time and place of review
Basis for the wiretapping
Persons being wiretapped
Persons conducting wiretapping
Equipment used
Witnesses present during the review (to make sure that no tampering with the tape took place)
etc.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 458